GARWOOD & VOIGT

Fine & Rare Books Maps & Prints

55 BAYHAM ROAD      SEVENOAKS TN13 3XE      ENGLAND

Tel: +44-1732-460025      Fax: +44-1732-460026
GV@garwood-voigt.com

Payment by credit card (all major cards accepted) or by cheque in Pounds Sterling or US-Dollar. We guarantee all items to be genuine, in good condition and returnable within fourteen days for a full refund (excl. postage) if not satisfactory for whatever reason. For our full Terms and Conditions click the link on our Catalogues page.

Antiquarian Books

Exchange rate (approximately):  £ 1.00 = EUR 1.25 = US-$ 1.55

ATLAS:
1600. MORTIER, Pieter. NIEUWE ATLAS, VAN DE BESTE GEOGRAPHISCHE KAARTEN, Vertoonende alle de Gewesten der Wereld... Nevens een Inleidinge tot de Geographie, Beschreeven door den Heer Sanson, Ordinaris Geographist des Konings. Amsterdam, Pieter Mortier ca. 1697 [23010]
Large Folio. 3ll + 37pp + 1l. Handcoloured engraved title by R. de Hooghe for Sanson’s ATLAS NOVUM AD USUM SERENISSIMI BURGUNDIAE DUCIS / ATLAS FRANÇOIS..... and 86 (85 as per index) double page engraved maps, all but two with contemporary handcolouring. Contents conform to index, with one map of Turkey in Europe added. Maps with the addresses of the following mapmakers: Allard, Blaeu, De L’Isle, De Wit, Jaillot, Mortier, Sanson, Vaultier, Visscher. Full contemporary calf, raised bands and gilt spheres in each compartment, both covers gilt embossed with central Atlas figure and inner panels with gilt hemispheres in corners. Rubbed, corners bumped, spine ends damaged. £22500
Complete, maps in excellent condition. - The 37-page introduction into Geography written by Nicolas Sanson. - Besides the usual Sanson/Jaillot maps of the World and 5 continents there are 14 maps which can be joined together to form seven double folio size maps of Russia, Champagne/France, River Rhine, Liege/France, Flandres/Belgium, Venice/North Italy and North America with the West Indies (‘Teatre de la guerre en Amerique...’), and 16 maps which can be joined to form four very large (wall) maps of four folio sheets each of Brabant/Belgium, Spain and Portugal, Hungary, and Northern Italy, all of them with very attractive large pictorial cartouches. Complete list of maps supplied on request.
H23092AtlasMortier.jpg (103258 bytes)

ATLAS:
1601. Rand McNally & Co. ‘COMMERCIAL ATLAS OF AMERICA’. Complete atlas with all maps and plans. Containing large-scale maps of all states in the United States and its outlying possessions, of the provinces of Canada, Mexico, Central America, Panama, Bermuda, the West Indies, Cuba, etc. Chicago 1914 [26531]
4th edition. Large folio (52 x 40 cm). XLIV, 428pp. Original green cloth, corners and spine ends slightly rubbed. One map with small marginal tear, otherwise very clean and sound copy. £500

H26531RandMcNally.jpg (101145 bytes)

BAEDEKER BIBLIOGRAPHY:
1602. Hinrichsen, Alex. BAEDEKER’S REISEHANDBÜCHER 1832 - 1944. Bibliographie der deutschen, französischen und englischen Ausgaben. Ursula Hinrichsen, Holzminden 1981 [24113]
Large 8vo. 72pp. Original red cloth. £50
Complete bibliography of all Baedeker travel guide editions published between 1832 and 1944, including all German, French and English editions.

H24113HinrichsenBaedeker.jpg (100432 bytes)

BAGHDAD - IRAQ:
1603. SCHWEIGER - LERCHENFELD, Amand Freiherr von. ‘Ingenieur Josef Cernik’s technische Studien - Expedition durch die Gebiete des Euphrat und Tigris nebst Ein- und Ausgangs-Routen durch Nord-Syrien. Nach den Tagebüchern, topographischen Aufnahmen und mündlichen Mittheilungen des Expeditions-Leiters bearbeitet und herausgegeben. Erste Hälfte, mit drei Karten. (Ergänzungsheft No. 44 zu Petermann’s “Geographischen Mittheilungen”)’. Gotha, Justus Perthes 1875 [25781]
4to. VIII, 48 pp. 3 maps: One general map, 25 x 20 cm, and 2 folding maps which can be joined to form a detailed plan (25 x 82 cm) of the adjoining areas travelled between Tripoli in Syria and Baghdad in Iraq, with insets of Baghdad & Kirkuk. Some foxing to text. Bound in contemporary boards in poor condition, spine missing, but maps very good. £140
Apparently part 1 only (of ?).

H25781(1)BaghdadSchweiger.jpg (99858 bytes)

BOOK AUCTION AT SOTHEBY’S:
1604. Williamson. 'A BOOK-SALE AT SOTHEBY’S AUCTION-ROOM'. Sotheby’s London, auctioneer Mr. Hodge. Attended by around 14 named London bookdealers, Quaritch, Reeves, Walford, Molini, etc. Woodengraving by Williamson for The Graphic 1888 [26993]
31 x 45 cm. Full recent colour. Excellent condition. £225

H26993SothebysGraphic.jpg (103291 bytes)

CANARY ISLANDS:
1604A. Stone, Olivia M. TENERIFE AND ITS SIX SATELLITES OR THE CANARY ISLANDS PAST AND PRESENT. With maps and illustrations from photographs taken by Harris Stone... London, Marcus Ward & Co 1887 [27064] 2 vols. First edition. 8vo. XV, 477; VII, 459pp. 9 maps, 2 frontispieces, 2 illustrated title pages and 78 illustrations in the text. Rebound by Hatchards in three quarter brown morocco, spine and top edges gilt. Excellent condition. £175

H27064StoneTenerife.jpg (102327 bytes)

CHESS:
1605. SOCIÉTÉ D’AMATEURS. TRAITÉ THÉORIQUE ET PRATIQUE DU JEU DES ÉCHECS. Paris, Stoupe et au Caffé de la Régence 1775 [21455]
First edition. 8vo (17 x 10 cm). XII + 412pp + 2ll. Contemporary full calf, rebacked, spine gilt. Half title with ms annotations verso. £500

H21455SocieteEchecs.jpg (98915 bytes)

COFFEE, TEA, CHOCOLATE:
1606. PECHLIN, Johann Nicolaus. THEOPHILUS BIBACULUS SIVE DE POTU THEAE DIALOGUS. Frankfurt & Kiel, J. S. Riechel 1684 [21432]
First edition. Small 4to. 4ll + 103pp. BOUND WITH: Compilation of three medical dissertations, and one commentary by Prof. Marcus Mappus: DISSERTATIONES MEDICAE TRES DE RECEPTIS HODIE ETIAM EUROPA POTUS CALIDI GENERIBUS THEÉ, CAFÉ, CHOCOLATA. Strasbourg, J. Fr. Spoor 1695. 1) Johann Heckheler: DISSERTATIO MEDICA DE POTU THEÉ. 1791. 54pp. 2) Daniel Wencker: DISSERTATIO MEDICA DE POTU CAFÉ. 1793. 66pp. 3) Johann Christoph Huth: DISSERTATIO MEDICA DE POTU CHOCOLATAE. 1795. 62pp. - Commentary by Marcus Mappus: THERMO POSIA SEU DISSERTATIONES MEDICAE DUAE DE POTU CALIDO. Strasbourg, J. Fr. Spoor 1675. 75pp. Contemporary full calf, spine gilt. Browned throughout. £750
Pechlin (1644-1706), a professor of medicine in Kiel/Germany, in the first work describes the medicinal and dietetic properties of tea. The dissertations by Heckheler, Huth and Wencker, compiled and commentated by Mappus, professor and surgeon in Strasbourg, deal with tea, coffee, and chocolate. - Bookplate Jean-Paul Lacombe. Mueller p. 165 and p.138. - Vicaire 668. - Horn-Arndt 181.

H21432PechlinTheae.jpg (99189 bytes)

CONFECTIONERY:
1607. [ANONYMOUS]. THE COMPLETE PRACTICAL CONFECTIONER, in eight parts. Chicago, J. Thompson Gill 1882 [22213]
First edition. 8vo. 93 + 77 + 30 + 50 + 63 + 127 + 48 + 41pp + 2ll. Recent quarter calf over marbled boards, spine gilt. £350
Rare first edition, unrecorded in major bibliographies except Cagle/American Books on Food and Drink. - The preface is dated 1882 and signed J.T.G. Each part has a separate title page. Cagle/American Books 176.534.

H22213AnonConfectioner.jpg (100865 bytes)

CONFECTIONERY:
1608. FRANCATELLI, Charles Elmé. THE ROYAL ENGLISH AND FOREIGN CONFECTIONER; a practical treatise on the art of confectionary in all its branches; comprising ornamental confectionary artistically developed; different methods of preserving fruits, fruit pulps, and juices in bottles, the preparation of jams and jellies, fruit, and other syrups, summer beverages, and a great variety of national drinks; with directions for making dessert cakes, plain and fancy bread, candies, bonbons, comfits, spirituous essences, and cordials. Also, the art of ice-making, and the arrangement and general economy of fashionable desserts. London, Chapman and Hall 1862 [22211]
First edition. 8vo. XXVII + 422 + 18pp. 5 woodengraved plates + 8 chromolitho plates (1 frontispiece). Original blue cloth, cover and spine gilt. Excellent condition. £350
First edition. Bitting 164. - Cagle/Taste 688.

H22211FrancatelliConfectioner.jpg (100539 bytes)

CONFECTIONERY:
1609. [MASSIALOT, François]. NOUVELLE INSTRUCTION POUR LES CONFITURES, LES LIQUEURS, ET LES FRUITS: Où l’on apprend à confire toute forte de Fruits, tant secs que liquides; & divers Ouvrages de Sucre qui sont du fait des Officiers & Confiseurs; avec la maniere de bien ordoner un Fruit. Suite du Nouveau Ciuisinier Royal & Bourgeois, également utile aux Maîtres-d’Hôtels & dans les Familles, pour sçavoir ce qu’on sert de plus à la mode dans les Repas. Nouvelle edition, revûe, corrigée, & beaucoup augmentée. Avec de nouveaux Desseins de Tables. Paris, Claude Prudhomme 1717 [21129]
12mo. 6ll + 464pp + 12ll (incl. the approbation leaf). 3 folding engraved plates of table settings. Full contemporary calf, spine gilt, corners and edges slightly rubbed. Top front hinge with short split. £500
Ownership initial on title. Cagle/Taste 320ff. - Simon/BG 1025. - Vicaire 454/5. - Bitting 584 (all not this edition).

H21129MassialotConfitures.jpg (102569 bytes)

COOKERY:
1610. [ANONYMOUS]. DICTIONNAIRE PORTATIF DE CUISINE, D’OFFICE, ET DE DISTILLATION; Contenant la maniere de préparer toutes sortes de viandes, de volailles, de gibier, de poissons, de légumes, de fruits, &c. La façon de faire toutes sortes de gelées, de pâtes, de pastilles, de gâteaux, de tourtes, de pâtés, vermichel, macaronis, &c. Et de composer toutes sortes de liqueurs, de ratafias, de syrops, de glaces, d’essences, &c. Ouvrage également utile aux Chefs d’Office & de Cuisine les plus habiles, & aux Cuisinieres qui ne sont employées que pour des Tables bourgeoises. On y joint des Observations médicinales qui font connoître la propriété de chaque Aliment, relativement à la Santé, & qui indiquent les mets les plus convenables à chaque Tempérament. Paris, Vincent 1767 [21431]
2 parts in one volume. 8vo. VIII + 384 + 382pp + 1l. Full contemporary calf, spine gilt. Nice condition. £750
Bookplate Jean-Paul Lacombe. Old ownership inscription on title, half title and endpaper. - First edition under this title, but originally published in 1765 under the title ‘Dictionnaire portatif de la cuisine et de l’office’. Drexel 516 (the differently entitled 1765 edition). - Cagle/Taste 162 (but with different title pages for each part). - Bitting 543.

H21431DictionnaireCuisine.jpg (102853 bytes)

COOKERY:
1611. [ANONYMOUS]. THE FAMILY RECEIPT-BOOK; Or Universal Repository of Useful Knowledge and Experience in all the various Branches of Domestic Oeconomy. Including Scarce, Curious, and Valuable, Select Receipts, and Choice Secrets, in Cookery, Medicine, Confectionary, Pastry, Brewing, Distilling, Pickling, Preserving, Perfumery, Dyeing, Gilding, Painting, Varnishing, Agriculture, Farriery, Gardening, Hunting, Fishing, Fowling, &c. &c. &c. With Specifications of approved Patent Medicines; all the most serviceable preparations for Domestic Purposes; and numerous successful Improvements in the Ornamental as well as Useful Arts, Manufactures, &c. Extracted from the Records of the Patent Office; translated from foreign books and journals, in all the languages of Europe ..... London, printed for the editors, and published by Oddy and Co. 27, Oxford Street; and W. Oddy, 108, opposite Warwick Lane, Newgate Street, undated but ca. 1810 [21125]
First edition. 4to. II + (3-) 584pp + 10ll. Full contemporary speckled calf, rebacked, preserving original spine. Recent endpapers. Last (index) leaves faintly waterstained. £750
Rare first edition of a “compleat library of valuable domestic knowledge and general oeconomy”. Cagle and others only list a third edition of ca. 1814, stating that “no earlier edition has been located”, which is obviously not correct. Cagle/Taste 674 (only the third edition).

H21125FamilyReceiptbook.jpg (98632 bytes)

COOKERY:
1612. FARLEY, John. THE LONDON ART OF COOKERY, and Domestic Housekeepers’ Complete Assistant, uniting the principles of elegance, taste, and economy; and adapted to the use of servants, and families of every description. Twelfth Edition. London, Scatcherd and Letterman 1811 [15680]
8vo. VII + 408pp. 6 double sided engraved plates with bills of fare for every month. Some illustrations in chapters Marketing and Trussing. Later half cloth, marbled boards, spine gilt. £150
John Farley was principal cook at the London Tavern. The first edition of his book was published in 1783. - A frontispiece is not called for. Vicaire 355. - Bitting 152. - Drexel 806.

H15680FarleyCookery.jpg (102245 bytes)

COOKERY:
1613. [KETTILBY, Mary]. A COLLECTION OF ABOVE THREE HUNDRED RECEIPTS IN COOKERY, PHYSICK AND SURGERY; For the Use of all Good Wives, Tender Mothers, and Careful Nurses. By several Hands. London, Richard Wilkin 1714 [22212]
First edition. 8vo. 7ll + 218p + 7ll. Recent quarter calf over marbled boards, new endpapers, spine gilt. £950
First edition. MacLean 79. - Oxford 54.

H22212KettilbyReceipts.jpg (101529 bytes)

COOKERY:
1615. LAUGHTON, James W. THE GENERAL RECEIPT-BOOK containing an extensive collection of Valuable Receipts, connected with domestic economy. Ninetieth edition. London, William Mason 1838 [18638]
8vo. 23pp. Later marbled boards with printed label. £40
A pamphlet on domestic economy, containing a few cookery receipts. Oxford 170.

H18638LaughtonReceiptbook.jpg (101412 bytes)

COOKERY:
1616. [LIGER, Louis]. LE MENAGE DES CHAMPS ET DE LA VILLE, ou nouveau cuisinier françois accommodé au goût du tems. Contenant Tout ce qu’un parfait Chef de Cuisine doit sçavoir pour servir toutes sortes de tables; depuis celles des plus grands Seigneurs jusqu’à celles des bons Bourgeois, avec une instruction pour faire toutes sortes de pâtisseries, confitures seches & liquides, & toutes les differentes liqueurs qui sont aujourd’hui en usage. Premiere partie du Ménage [Livre second / Livre troisieme]. Paris, Michel David 1714 [22205]
3 parts in one volume. 8vo. 3ll + 584pp + 11ll. Contemporary full calf, spine gilt. Lower part waterstained throughout, more so towards the end. £500
Vicaire, Horn-Arndt and Cagle cite the first edition of 1714 as being published by Damien Beugnié, embellished with frontispiece and 5 engraved plates. It would appear that this is a later printing from around 1717 with the date unchanged and without plates, as - according to Vicaire - Michel David acquired the printing privilege only in October 1717. - Mispagination: pp385/86 omitted (correct as per Cagle). Vicaire 523. - Cagle/Taste 284. - Horn-Arndt 285.

H22205LigerMenage.jpg (101021 bytes)

COOKERY:
1617. LIGER, [Louis]. LE MENAGE UNIVERSEL DE LA VILLE ET DES CHAMPS, et le Jardinier accommodez au gout du tems; Ou la Maniere facile d’aprêter tout ce qui est necessaire pour l’usage de la Vie, & de cultiver parfaitement les Jardins Fruitiers, Potagers, & à Fleurs. Avec un Traité de la Chasse & de la Pêche. Nouvelle Edition augmentée de l’essentiel du Dictionaire Oeconomique. Ouvrage utile à toutes de Personnes. Bruxelles, Jean Leonard 1720 [21128]
Small 8vo. 15ll + 416pp. Engraved frontispiece. Full contemporary calf, spine gilt, miniature gilt coronet and monogram ‘JH’ on both covers. £350
This is a compilation from Nicolas de Bonnefon’s Jardinier françois and his Délices de la campagne, first published in Paris in 1711 and then frequently reprinted in both Paris and Brussels. Vicaire 523.

H21128LigerMenage.jpg (100847 bytes)

COOKERY:
1618. UDE, Louis Eustache. THE FRENCH COOK. A system of fashionable and economical Cookery, adapted to the use of English families. Tenth edition, corrected and enlarged, with an appendix of observations on the meals of the day - new method of giving fashionable suppers at routs and soirees, as practised by the author when with Lord Septon - history of cookery - rules for carving - on the choice of meat, &c. London, John Ebers and Co. 1829 [18632]
8vo. LXXII + 485pp + 1l. Uncut. Engraved portrait frontispiece of the author, 9 engraved bills of fare in the text. New quarter calf, label on spine gilt. £150
Ude was formerly cook to Louis XVI and the Earl of Sefton, and steward to the Duke of York. - The first edition dates from 1813. - Edges and corners rubbed, some spotting to endpapers. Simon BG 1516. - Bitting 471.

H18632UdeCook.jpg (97080 bytes)

COOKERY:
1619. UDE, Louis Eustache. THE FRENCH COOK; a system of fashionable, practical, and economical Cookery, adapted to the use of English families. Fourteenth edition... London, Ebers 1841 [16467]
Thick 8vo. L + 534pp + 1l. Engraved portrait frontispiece, 9 full page illustrations of bills of fare for courses. Recent half calf, marbled boards, spine gilt. £150
Ude describes himself as former cook to Louis XVI, Charles X, and the Earl of Sefton, and by now ‘Projector of the original coffee-room held in the United Service Club-House in Albemarle Street’ and for many years ‘Manager of the St. James’s Club’. Bitting 471.

H16467UdeCook.jpg (99560 bytes)

COOKERY:
1620. VIARD, [A.] and FOURET. LE CUISINIER ROYAL, ou l’art de faire la cuisine, la patisserie et tout ce qui concerne l’office, pour toutes les fortunes. Treizième édition, augmentée de 1100 articles; et ornée de 9 planches pour le service des tables depuis 12 jusqu’a 60 couverts. Suivie d’une notice sur les vins, par M. Pierhugue, sommelier du Roi. Paris, Barba Dupont Corbet 1828 [15693]
8vo. 2ll + 540pp + XXVIII. For the sake of a more moderate sales price this edition did not include any illustrations. New half calf, marbled boards, spine gilt. £200
The first edition of this popular cookery book was published in 1806 under the title ‘Le cuisinier impérial’, which was changed to ‘Le cuisinier royal’ in 1817. In 1853 it became ‘Le cuisinier national’, and again one year later it was changed to ‘Le cuisinier impérial’. The confusing changes in title seem to have been unavoidable, since they had to be made to conform with the political changes in France. - Browned throughout, lower corner of title and first few leaves repaired without loss of text. Top corners of pages 299, 315 and 355 torn away, one with loss of a few letters. Simon BG 1565. - Bitting 478. - Vicaire 860/861.

H15693ViardCuisinier.jpg (101938 bytes)

FISH COOKERY:
1621. [HUGHES, William]. A PRACTICAL TREATISE ON THE CHOICE AND COOKERY OF FISH. By Piscator. Second edition. London, Longman Brown Green and Longmans 1854 [20917]
8vo. IV + 291pp. Original decorated green cloth, gilt. Lacking the 24pp publisher’s catalogue at the end as often. Condition very good. £300
‘Piscator’ was the pen-name of William Hughes (1803-61), English lawyer, legal writer and writer of angling books. Originally published under the title ‘Fish, How to Choose and How to Dress’ in 1843. Simon/BG 1183. - Bitting 593. - Cagle/Taste 765.

H20917HughesFish.jpg (99430 bytes)

FOODMANIA  -  Signed Copy:
1622. Garwood, N. and R. Voigt. FOODMANIA. An extraodinary visual record of the art of food. Preface by Anton Mosimann. London, Thames & Hudson 2001 [21492]
4to (21 x 15 cm). 399pp. 428 illustrations in colour and black/white. Original pictorial boards. Signed by the authors.  £15
The illustrations, all from genuine antique prints and cookery books in the private collection of Nigel Garwood and Rainer Voigt, are arranged as follows: - To Market, to Market (Produce from Farm and Fishing Ground). - The Butcher, the Baker, the Brewer (Retailing and Refreshment). - The Still-Lifes of the Larder (And more from Cupboard and Kitchen Garden). - The Heat of the Kitchen (Mayhem and Mania in the Culinary Engine-Room). - Table Matters and Manners (The Arts of Gastronomy).

H21492FoodMania(UK).jpg (101388 bytes)

GAMBLING:
1623. DUSAULX, [Jean]. DE LA PASSION DU JEU, depuis les temps anciens jusqu’a nos jours. Paris, l’Imprimerie de Monsieur 1779 [21099]
2 parts in 1 volume. First edition. 8vo (20 x 13 cm). XXXVI + 267pp; 2ll + 335pp. Contemporary quarter calf, spine gilt. Corners and edges rather rubbed. £500
Ms annotations on front free endpaper and verso half title. - First edition of a curious and quite rare work about the sociology of gambling by the French writer and ex-player Jean Dusaulx (1728-1799). It draws a philosophical, political, historical and moral outline of gambling and the associated passions. Several chapters are devoted to lotteries. - Bibliotheca Van der Linde - Niemeijeriana. - Brunet 3802.

H21099DusaulxPassion.jpg (103303 bytes)

GAMBLING:
1624. PROCTOR, Richard A. CHANCE AND LUCK: A discussion of the laws of luck, coincidences, wagers, lotteries, and the fallacies of gambling; with notes on poker and martingales. London, Longmans Green and Co. 1887 [21097]
8vo (20 x 14 cm). VI + 1l + 263 + 16pp. Original blue cloth, gilt. Corners rubbed, slight discoloration to back cover. £125
Small name stamp on half title and contents leaf. - The purpose of the book was to show that “all forms of gambling and speculation are essentially immoral, and that, though many who gamble are not consciously wrongdoers, their very unconsciousness of evil indicates an uncultered, semi-savage mind”. Proctor lived in Missouri in a place appropriately called Saint Joseph...

H21097ProctorLuck.jpg (97609 bytes)

GAMES:
1625. BEAUFORT, James. HOYLE’S GAMES IMPROVED: Being Practical Treatises on the following Fashionable Games, viz. Whist, Quadrille, Piquet, Back-Gammon, Chess, Billiards and Tennis. With The established Rules of each Game. London, S. Bladon 1775 [21094]
8vo (16 x 10 cm). IV + 3ll + 208pp. Recent half calf, marbled boards, label on spine. £300
Ms pagination notes on title.

H21094BeaufortHoyle.jpg (99863 bytes)

GAMES:
1626. HOYLE, Edmund. THE POLITE GAMESTER: Containing, short Treatises On the Games of Whist, with an Artificial Memory, Quadrille, Back-Gammon, Piquet and Chess. Together with an Essay towards making the Doctrine of Chances Easy to those who understand Vulgar Arithmetic only. To which are added, Some Useful Tables on Annuities for Lives, &c., &c., &c. Dublin, T. Ewing 1772 [21093]
8vo (17 x 10 cm). 4ll + 217pp. Contemporary full calf, label on spine, corners rubbed. £200
Name on title. Exlibris Thomas Rochfort.

H21093HoyleGamester.jpg (100429 bytes)

GASTRONOMY:
1627. B[ERCHOUX], J[oseph]. LA GASTRONOMIE, OU L’HOMME DES CHAMPS A TABLE, Poëme didactique en IV chants. Troisième Édition revue, corrigée et augmentée d’un grand nombre de Pièces fugitives du mème auteur. Avec figure. Paris, Giguet et Michaud 1804 [18628]
Third edition. 8vo. 228pp. Engraved frontispiece. Contemporary half calf, corners and lower spine rubbed. £90
Printed in 1804, the year ‘An XII’ after the French revolution. - Bookplate Freiherr von Berstett. Simon/BG 195. - Vicaire 83. - Bitting 37.

H18628BerchouxGastronomie.jpg (98223 bytes)

GOLF:
1628. Punch, Mr. ON THE LINKS. With 260 Illustrations & Frontispiece in Colours. London, Educational Book Company ca. 1935 [25782]
8vo. 240pp. Original green/black cloth. Excellent condition. £50

H25782PunchLinks.jpg (99321 bytes)

GRAIN:
1629. REPORT ON LOSSES SUSTAINED IN SUPPLYING THE COUNTRY WITH FOREIGN GRAIN. Ordered to be printed 20th June 1797. No printer, no place, 1797 [15673]
4to. 15pp (1 folding). Modern quarter calf, spine gilt, raised bands. £75
Published by “The Committee, appointed to investigate the Causes and the Extent of the Losses sustained by British Merchants, in consequence of their Exertions to supply the Country with Foreign Grain, after the Government had desisted from making Purchases on their own Account”.

H15673ReportGrain.jpg (101843 bytes)

NEW YORK:
1630. Fleming, E. NEW YORK. By Ethel Fleming. With illustrations by Herbert S. Kates. London, Adam & Charles Black 1929 [27053]
XII, 139pp. Folio. 24 full page tinted plates. Original pictorial black cloth, spine and front gilt, design printed in orange. Original pictorial dustwrapper, slightly spotted. Excellent condition. £90
Inman 536.

H27053NewYorkFleming.jpg (100810 bytes)

OXFORD:
1631. Wood, Anthony. HISTORIA ET ANTIQUITATES UNIVERSITATIS OXONIENSIS Duobus Voluminibus Comprehensae. Oxford, Theatro Sheldoniano 1674 [23548]
Folio. Engraved frontispiece, engraved title, 4ll, 414pp, 1l. Large folding plan of Oxford. Contemporary vellum, label on spine. Bookplate Baron Wrisberg. Very good condition. £650
The folding plan of Oxford (42 x 54 cm) , showing the fortifications and walls which were razed in 1648, is entitled ‘Ichnographia Oxoniae...’.

H23548OxfordWood.jpg (73018 bytes)
PORCELAIN:
1631A. Burton, William. A GENERAL HISTORY OF PORCELAIN. London, New York, Toronto and Melbourne, Cassell and Company 1921 [27062] 2 vols. 4to. XVIII, 204; IX, 228pp. 32 plates in colour, 80 plates in black/white. Original blue cloth, gilt, no jackets. Excellent condition. £60
H27062BurtonPorcelain.jpg (102463 bytes)

SOUTH POLE:
1632. Amundsen, Roald. THE SOUTH POLE. An account of the Norwegian Antarctic Expedition in the “Fram”, 1910-1912. Translated from the Norwegian by A. G. Chater. With maps and numerous illustrations. London, John Murray 1912 [25149]
2 vols. First edition in English, first impression. Large 8vo. XXXV, 392pp; X, 449pp. 2 frontispieces, 134 photographic illustrations, 20 maps & charts. Bound in contemporary red half morocco, spine and all edges gilt. Excellent condition. £850
This is Amundsen's official record of his successful South Pole expedition. He reached the Pole, the first ever to do so, on 14th December, 1911. Just a month later, Captain Scott reached the same spot only to find the Norwegian flag already placed.

H25149AmundsenSouthPole.jpg (78172 bytes)

SUGAR REFINERY:
1633. DUHAMEL DU MONCEAU, Henri Louis. DIE KUNST DES ZUCKERSIEDENS. Leipzig and Königsberg 1765 [22823]
First edition. 4to. 85pp. 10 folding copperplates. Recent marbled boards, label on spine. £250
Treatise on the art of refining sugar. Text in German. A complete section from Duhamel du Monceau’s ‘Schauplatz der Künste und Handwerke...’ (‘Arts et Métiers...’).

H22823DuhamelZucker.jpg (99788 bytes)

TEA:
1634. HOUSSAYE, J.-G. MONOGRAPHIE DU THÉ. Description botanique, torréfaction composition chimique, propriétés hygiéniques de cette feuille, orné de 18 gravures. Paris, chez l’auteur 1843 [21389]
First edition. Large 8vo. 17 engraved plates and 1 engraved frontispiece. Pictorial title. Original gilt decorated blue cloth. Excellent condition, near mint. £250
First edition. - Page 43/4 misbound.

H21389HoussayeThe.jpg (89179 bytes)
THEATRE:
1635. CARTER, Lionel. THE MASQUE. A Theatre Notebook published by the Curtain Press Limited, London 1946 - 1949 [27038]
Edited by Lionel Carter. 9 parts (all published). 8vo. Original wrappers, all contained in the two original pictorial slip cases. Binding staples of first six parts rusty, otherwise in fine condition. £125
With articles by Rex and Laurence Whistler, Anthony Curtis, Sacheverell Sitwell, etc
H27038CarterMasque.jpg (99504 bytes)

TOTTENHAM:
1635A. Robinson, William. THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE PARISH OF TOTTENHAM IN THE COUNTY OF MIDDLESEX. London, Nicholls and Son, W. Pickering and G. Coventry 1840 [27063] 2 vols. Second edition. 8vo. XXIV, 255, 86; VII, 380, 27, 6pp. 2 large folding coloured maps loosely inserted (one with rebacked tears), 41 engraved black/white plates. Full dark morocco, spine and top edges gilt. Very good condition. £200

H27063RobinsonTottenham.jpg (100470 bytes)

WIEN VIEWS:
1636. BADER, F. W. WIEN’S BAUDENKMALE UND NÄCHSTE UMGEBUNG. Zwanzig Ansichten der oesterreichischen Kaiserstadt nach Originalaufnahmen in Farbenholzschnitt ausgeführt. Wien, G. J. Manz, ca. 1875 [19030]
Oblong 8vo. 1l. 20 tinted small woodengraved plates, depicting public monuments and buildings in Vienna. Original half cloth over printed boards, soiled. £100
Nebehay-Wagner 66.

H19030BaderWien.jpg (99467 bytes)
   
A. & C. BLACK LIMITED EDITION:
1637. Fitzgerald, S. NAPLES. Painted by Augustine Fitzgerald, described by Sybil Fitzgerald. London, Adam & Charles Black 1904 [27046]
XII, 235pp. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Folio. 80 full page colour plates. Original pictorial white buckram with design printed in brown, red and green on front and spine. Green silk marker. Excellent condition. Fine. £150
Limited De Luxe Edition No. 164/250, signed ‘Augustine FitzGerald’. Inman 249.
H27046NaplesFitzgerald.jpg (100044 bytes)

A. & C. BLACK LIMITED EDITION:
1638. Menpes, M. JAPAN. A record in colour by Mortimer Menpes. Transcribed by Dorothy Menpes. London, Adam & Charles Black 1901 [27047]
XIV, 207pp. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Folio. 100 full page colour plates. Original pictorial white buckram with design printed in brown, gold and green on front and spine. Red silk marker. Excellent condition. Fine. £200
Limited De Luxe Edition No. 336/600, signed ‘Mortimer Menpes’. Inman 241.

H27047JapanMenpes.jpg (99744 bytes)

A. & C. BLACK LIMITED EDITION:
1639. Menpes, M. OXFORD. Painted by John Fulleylove R.I. Described by Edward Thomas. London, Adam & Charles Black 1903 [27048]
XII, 265pp. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Folio. 60 full page colour plates. Original pictorial white buckram with design printed in blue and gold on front and spine. Blue silk marker. Lower front inner hinge slightly loosened, otherwise excellent condition. £225
Limited De Luxe Edition No. 224/300, signed ‘A. & C. Black’. Inman 251.

H27048OxfordThomas.jpg (100569 bytes)

A. & C. BLACK LIMITED EDITION:
1640. Menpes, M. THE DURBAR. By Mortimer Menpes. Text by Dorothy Menpes. London, Adam & Charles Black 1903 [27049]
XII, 210pp. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Folio. 100 full page colour plates. Original pictorial white buckram with design printed in blue and red on front and spine. Green silk marker. Excellent condition. Fine. £250
Limited De Luxe Edition No. 325/1000, signed ‘Mortimer Menpes’. Inman 228.

H27049DurbarMenpes.jpg (101630 bytes)

A. & C. BLACK LIMITED EDITION:
1641. Norman, Ph. LONDON VANISHED & VANISHING. Painted & described by Philip Norman. London, Adam & Charles Black 1905 [27050]
XVI, 294pp. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Folio. 75 full page colour plates. Original white buckram, gilt. Blue silk marker. Excellent condition. Fine. £250
Limited De Luxe Edition No. 114/250, signed ‘Philip Norman’. Inman 246.

H27050LondonNorman.jpg (101989 bytes)

A. & C. BLACK LIMITED EDITION:
1642. Talbot Kelly, R. EGYPT. Painted and described by R. Talbot Kelly. London, Adam & Charles Black 1902 [27051]
XIII, 240pp. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Folio. 75 full page colour plates. Original pictorial fawn grained cloth with design printed in light blue, brown and orange on front and spine. Red silk marker. Excellent condition. Fine. £200
Limited De Luxe Edition No. 158/500, signed ‘R. Talbot Kelly’. Inman 230.

H27051EgyptKelly.jpg (100811 bytes)

A. & C. BLACK LIMITED EDITION:
1643. Carey, E. F. THE CHANNEL ISLANDS. Painted by Henry B. Wimbush. Described by Edith F. Carey. London, Adam & Charles Black 1904 [27052]
XIII, 294pp. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Folio. 76 full page colour plates, 1 folding map. Original pictorial white buckram with design printed in green, gold and red on front and spine. Red silk marker. Spine slightly darkened, otherwise excellent condition. £225
Limited De Luxe Edition No. 242/300, signed ‘Henry B. Wimbush’. Inman 225.

H27052ChannelCarey.jpg (99336 bytes)

GARWOOD & VOIGT

Tel: +44-1732-460025      Fax: +44-1732-460026
GV@garwood-voigt.com

Return to our Homepage