SOUTH POLE:2001. Amundsen, Roald. THE SOUTH
POLE. An account of the Norwegian Antarctic Expedition in the “Fram”,
1910-1912. Translated from the Norwegian by A. G. Chater. With maps and numerous
illustrations. London, John Murray 1912 [25149] 2 vols. First
edition in English, first impression. Large 8vo. XXXV, 392pp; X, 449pp. 2
frontispieces, 134 photographic illustrations, 20 maps & charts. Bound in
contemporary red half morocco, spine and all edges gilt. Excellent condition. £950 This
is Amundsen's official record of his successful South Pole expedition. He
reached the Pole, the first ever to do so, on 14th December, 1911. Just a month
later, Captain Scott reached the same spot only to find the Norwegian flag
already placed. |
|
|
COOKERY:2002. [ANONYMOUS]. DICTIONNAIRE PORTATIF
DE CUISINE, D’OFFICE, ET DE DISTILLATION; Contenant la maniere de préparer
toutes sortes de viandes, de volailles, de gibier, de poissons, de légumes, de
fruits, &c. La façon de faire toutes sortes de gelées, de pâtes, de
pastilles, de gâteaux, de tourtes, de pâtés, vermichel, macaronis, &c. Et
de composer toutes sortes de liqueurs, de ratafias, de syrops, de glaces, d’essences,
&c. Ouvrage également utile aux Chefs d’Office & de Cuisine les plus
habiles, & aux Cuisinieres qui ne sont employées que pour des Tables
bourgeoises. On y joint des Observations médicinales qui font connoître la
propriété de chaque Aliment, relativement à la Santé, & qui indiquent
les mets les plus convenables à chaque Tempérament. Paris, Vincent 1767
[21431] 2 parts in one volume. 8vo. VIII + 384 + 382pp + 1l. Full
contemporary calf, spine gilt. Nice condition. £750 Bookplate
Jean-Paul Lacombe. Old ownership inscription on title, half title and endpaper.
- First edition under this title, but originally published in 1765 under the
title ‘Dictionnaire portatif de la cuisine et de l’office’. Drexel 516 (the differently entitled 1765 edition). - Cagle/Taste 162 (but with different title pages for each part). - Bitting 543.
|
 |
COOKERY:2004. [ANONYMOUS]. THE FAMILY
RECEIPT-BOOK; Or Universal Repository of Useful Knowledge and Experience in all
the various Branches of Domestic Oeconomy. Including Scarce, Curious, and
Valuable, Select Receipts, and Choice Secrets, in Cookery, Medicine,
Confectionary, Pastry, Brewing, Distilling, Pickling, Preserving, Perfumery,
Dyeing, Gilding, Painting, Varnishing, Agriculture, Farriery, Gardening,
Hunting, Fishing, Fowling, &c. &c. &c. With Specifications of
approved Patent Medicines; all the most serviceable preparations for Domestic
Purposes; and numerous successful Improvements in the Ornamental as well as
Useful Arts, Manufactures, &c. Extracted from the Records of the Patent
Office; translated from foreign books and journals, in all the languages of
Europe ..... London, printed for the editors, and published by Oddy and Co. 27, Oxford Street; and W. Oddy, 108, opposite Warwick Lane, Newgate Street, undated but ca. 1810
[21125] First edition. 4to. II + (3-) 584pp + 10ll. Full contemporary
speckled calf, rebacked, preserving original spine. Recent endpapers. Last
(index) leaves faintly waterstained. £750 Rare first edition
of a “compleat library of valuable domestic knowledge and general oeconomy”.
Cagle and others only list a third edition of ca. 1814, stating that “no
earlier edition has been located”, which is obviously not correct. Cagle/Taste 674 (only the third edition).
|
 |
CONFECTIONERY:2005. [ANONYMOUS]. THE COMPLETE
PRACTICAL CONFECTIONER, in eight parts. Chicago, J. Thompson Gill 1882
[22213] First edition. 8vo. 93 + 77 + 30 + 50 + 63 + 127 + 48 + 41pp + 2ll.
Recent quarter calf over marbled boards, spine gilt. £350 Rare first edition, unrecorded in major bibliographies except Cagle/American Books on Food and Drink. - The preface is dated 1882 and signed J.T.G. Each part has a separate title page. Cagle/American Books 176.534.
|
|
MINIATURE COOKERY BOOK:2006. [ANONYMOUS]. ‘WIENER
KOCHBUCH. DAS KLEINSTE KOCHBUCH DER WELT’. ‘Enthält über 100 praktisch
erprobte Recepte von Suppen, Fleisch- und Mehlspeisen, Fische, Gemüse, Saucen,
Salate etc. etc.’. No place, no publisher, no date, but ca. 1905
[19594] 24 x 22 mm. 136pp. Original silver binding, floral
Art Nouveau cover decoration, clasp and ring for chain. £650 The
‘smallest cookery book in the world’ (at least that is what the title
says!): Very decorative miniature cookery book (approx. 1 in square), containing
over 100 recipes in German for all kinds of soups, meats, pastries, fish,
vegetables, sauces, salads, etc. Reading requires a magnifying glass! Weiss 4184.
|
 |
GASTRONOMY:2007. B[ERCHOUX], J[oseph]. LA
GASTRONOMIE, OU L’HOMME DES CHAMPS A TABLE, Poëme didactique en IV chants.
Troisième Édition revue, corrigée et augmentée d’un grand nombre de
Pièces fugitives du mème auteur. Avec figure. Paris, Giguet et Michaud 1804
[18628] Third edition. 8vo. 228pp. Engraved frontispiece. Contemporary half
calf, corners and lower spine rubbed. £90 Printed in 1804,
the year ‘An XII’ after the French revolution. - Bookplate Freiherr von
Berstett. Simon/BG 195. - Vicaire 83. - Bitting 37.
|
|
WIEN MONUMENTS:2008. BADER, F. W. WIEN’S
BAUDENKMALE UND NÄCHSTE UMGEBUNG. Zwanzig Ansichten der oesterreichischen
Kaiserstadt nach Originalaufnahmen in Farbenholzschnitt ausgeführt. Wien, G. J. Manz, ca. 1875
[19030] Oblong 8vo. 1l. 20 tinted woodengraved plates. Original half cloth
over printed boards, soiled. £100 Nebehay-Wagner 66.
|
|
GAMES:2009. BEAUFORT, James. HOYLE’S GAMES
IMPROVED: Being Practical Treatises on the following Fashionable Games, viz.
Whist, Quadrille, Piquet, Back-Gammon, Chess, Billiards and Tennis. With The
established Rules of each Game. London, S. Bladon 1775 [21094] 8vo
(16 x 10 cm). IV + 3ll + 208pp. Recent half calf, marbled boards,
label on spine. £350 Ms pagination notes on title. |
|
|
GASTRONOMY:2010. BRILLAT-SAVARIN. PHYSIOLOGIE DU
GOUT. Illustrée par Bertall. Précédée d’une notice biographique par Alph.
Karr. Paris, Gabriel de Gonet [1848] [17740] Large 8vo. 2ll + XXIII
+ 416pp. Frontispiece, engraved title, portrait of Brillat-Savarin and
6 plates by Bertall (= Albert d’Anoux) on india paper. Original dark blue
embossed cloth gilt, a.e.g. £350 The first edition with illustrations by Bertall. Brillat-Savarin, a philosopher, who made dining a social refinement as well as an occasion of great pleasure (Bitting). - Text occasionally browned and foxed, otherwise a nice copy of this attractively illustrated edition. Vicaire 118. - Horn/Arndt 388.
|
|
CHESS:2013. CAXTON, William. THE GAME OF THE
CHESSE. Facsimile edition of the first work printed by Caxton at Westminster in
1474. Vincent & James Figgins, London ca. 1855 [21451] Large 4to
(29 x 22 cm). 33ll + 13pp + 3ll. 24 woodcut illustrations.
Original full blindstamped calf with 5 raised bands. Original endpapers in
chessboard design. Ownership inscription and exlibris. £350
|
 |
COOKERY:2014. [COPLEY, Esther Hewlett]. THE NEW
LONDON COOKERY, AND COMPLETE DOMESTIC GUIDE. London, G. Virtue ca. 1827
[21969] First edition. 8vo. II + 838pp. Frontispiece, engraved title, 4
plates of carving and 6 plates of family dinners for every month (2 months on
one plate). Full recent calf. £125 First edition. - Lacking
the printed title THE COOK’S COMPLETE GUIDE.... Frontispiece and plate
July/August supplied in facsimile. Title laid down and frayed edges
strengthened. Cagle/Taste 632 and 633. - Oxford 162.
|
|
PLAYING CARDS:2016. D’ALLEMAGNE, Henry René.
LES CARTES A JOUER DU XIVe AU XXe SIECLE. Ouvrage contenant 3200 reproductions
de cartes dont 956 en couleur, 12 planches hors texte coloriées à l’aquarelle,
25 phototypies, 116 enveloppes illustrées pour jeux de cartes et 340 vignettes
et vues dverses. Paris, Librairie Hachette 1906 [24669] 2 vols.
Folio (33 x 27 cm each). XVI + 504pp; 640pp. Reproductions of
3200 historical playing cards (956 in colour), numerous of other plates and
illustrations in the text. Some illustrations are printed in colour, many are
hand coloured. Original pictorial coloured boards, marbled endpapers, top edges
gilt. Corners slightly rubbed , both spines newly bound in original style.
Excellent condition. £1950 An extraordinarily exhaustive
work, covering the origins, evolution, manufacturing techniques, trade and
social aspects of playing cards and associated games from the fourteenth to the
twentieth centuries. |
 |
|
CONFECTIONERY:2017. DUCESSOIS. LE PARFAIT
CONFISEUR, LIQUORISTE, ET PARFUMEUR. ou nouvelle chimie du gout et de l’odorat,
contenant des recettes journellement utiles et peu connues. Paris, Lebigre 1836
[22206] First edition. 8vo. 240pp. Engraved frontispiece. Contemporary
marbled boards, vellum spine with recent label. £500 First
and only edition. Rare and unknown work to all major bibliographies. Ducessois
was ‘professor of chemistry and author of Parfait Cuisinier’. The work
contains recipes for confitures, marmelades, sorbets, icecreams, biscuits, eaux,
liqueurs, etc.etc. - Few ms drawings verso frontispiece, front and back
paste-downs with unrelated printed text. |
|
|
SUGAR REFINERY:2018. DUHAMEL DU MONCEAU, Henri Louis.
DIE KUNST DES ZUCKERSIEDENS. Leipzig and Königsberg 1765 [22823] First
edition. 4to. 85pp. 10 folding copperplates. Recent marbled boards, label on
spine. £150 Treatise on the art of refining sugar. Text in
German. A complete section from Duhamel du Monceau’s ‘Schauplatz der Künste
und Handwerke...’ (‘Arts et Métiers...’). |
|
|
GAMBLING:2019. DUSAULX, [Jean]. DE LA PASSION DU
JEU, depuis les temps anciens jusqu’a nos jours. Paris, l’Imprimerie de
Monsieur 1779 [21099] 2 parts in 1 volume. First edition. 8vo
(20 x 13 cm). XXXVI + 267pp; 2ll + 335pp. Contemporary quarter
calf, spine gilt. Corners and edges rather rubbed. £500 Ms
annotations on front free endpaper and verso half title. - First edition of a
curious and quite rare work about the sociology of gambling by the French writer
and ex-player Jean Dusaulx (1728-1799). It draws a philosophical, political,
historical and moral outline of gambling and the associated passions. Several
chapters are devoted to lotteries. - Bibliotheca Van der Linde - Niemeijeriana.
- Brunet 3802.
|
|
COOKERY:2021. FARLEY, John. THE LONDON ART OF
COOKERY, and Domestic Housekeepers’ Complete Assistant, uniting the principles
of elegance, taste, and economy; and adapted to the use of servants, and
families of every description. Twelfth Edition. London, Scatcherd and Letterman 1811
[15680] 8vo. VII + 408pp. 6 double sided engraved plates with bills of
fare for every month. Some illustrations in chapters Marketing and Trussing.
Later half cloth, marbled boards, spine gilt. £150 John Farley was principal cook at the London Tavern. The first edition of his book was published in 1783. - A frontispiece is not called for. Vicaire 355. - Bitting 152. - Drexel 806.
|
|
CONFECTIONERY:2022. FRANCATELLI, Charles Elmé.
THE ROYAL ENGLISH AND FOREIGN CONFECTIONER; a practical treatise on the art of
confectionary in all its branches; comprising ornamental confectionary
artistically developed; different methods of preserving fruits, fruit pulps, and
juices in bottles, the preparation of jams and jellies, fruit, and other syrups,
summer beverages, and a great variety of national drinks; with directions for
making dessert cakes, plain and fancy bread, candies, bonbons, comfits,
spirituous essences, and cordials. Also, the art of ice-making, and the
arrangement and general economy of fashionable desserts. London, Chapman and Hall 1862
[22211] First edition. 8vo. XXVII + 422 + 18pp. 5 woodengraved plates + 8
chromolitho plates (1 frontispiece). Original blue cloth, cover and spine gilt.
Excellent condition. £350 First edition. Bitting 164. - Cagle/Taste 688.
|
|
FOODMANIA:2023. Garwood, N. and R. Voigt.
FOODMANIA. An extraodinary visual record of the art of food. Preface by Anton
Mosimann. London, Thames & Hudson 2001 [21492] 4to
(21 x 15 cm). 399pp. 428 illustrations in colour and black/white.
Original pictorial boards. £15 The illustrations, all of and
from genuine antique prints and cookery books in the private collection of Nigel
Garwood and Rainer Voigt, are arranged as follows: - To Market, to Market
(Produce from Farm and Fishing Ground). - The Butcher, the Baker, the Brewer
(Retailing and Refreshment). - The Still-Lifes of the Larder (And more from
Cupboard and Kitchen Garden). - The Heat of the Kitchen (Mayhem and Mania in the
Culinary Engine-Room). - Table Matters and Manners (The Arts of Gastronomy). |
 |
|
BAEDEKER BIBLIOGRAPHY:2026. Hinrichsen, Alex.
BAEDEKER’S REISEHANDBÜCHER 1832 - 1944. Bibliographie der deutschen,
französischen und englischen Ausgaben. Ursula Hinrichsen, Holzminden 1981
[24113] Large 8vo. 72pp. Original red cloth. £45 Complete
bibliography of all Baedeker travel guide editions published between 1832 and
1944, including all German, French and English editions. |
|
|
TEA:2027. HOUSSAYE, J.-G. MONOGRAPHIE DU THÉ.
Description botanique, torréfaction composition chimique, propriétés
hygiéniques de cette feuille, orné de 18 gravures. Paris, chez l’auteur
1843 [21389] First edition. Large 8vo. 17 engraved plates and 1
engraved frontispiece. Pictorial title. Original gilt decorated blue cloth.
Excellent condition, near mint. £250 First edition. - Page
43/4 misbound. |
|
|
GAMES:2028. HOYLE, Edmund. THE POLITE GAMESTER:
Containing, short Treatises On the Games of Whist, with an Artificial Memory,
Quadrille, Back-Gammon, Piquet and Chess. Together with an Essay towards making
the Doctrine of Chances Easy to those who understand Vulgar Arithmetic only. To
which are added, Some Useful Tables on Annuities for Lives, &c., &c.,
&c. Dublin, T. Ewing 1772 [21093] 8vo
(17 x 10 cm). 4ll + 217pp. Contemporary full calf, label on
spine, corners rubbed. £250 Name on title. Exlibris Thomas
Rochfort. |
|
|
FISH COOKERY:2030. [HUGHES, William]. A
PRACTICAL TREATISE ON THE CHOICE AND COOKERY OF FISH. By Piscator. Second
edition. London, Longman Brown Green and Longmans 1854 [20917] 8vo.
IV + 291pp. Original decorated green cloth, gilt. Lacking the 24pp publisher’s
catalogue at the end as often. Condition very good. £300 ‘Piscator’
was the pen-name of William Hughes (1803-61), English lawyer, legal writer and
writer of angling books. Originally published under the title ‘Fish, How to
Choose and How to Dress’ in 1843. Simon/BG 1183. - Bitting 593. - Cagle/Taste 765.
|
|
COOKERY:2033. [KETTILBY, Mary]. A COLLECTION OF
ABOVE THREE HUNDRED RECEIPTS IN COOKERY, PHYSICK AND SURGERY; For the Use of all
Good Wives, Tender Mothers, and Careful Nurses. By several Hands. London, Richard Wilkin 1714
[22212] First edition. 8vo. 7ll + 218p + 7ll. Recent quarter calf over
marbled boards, new endpapers, spine gilt. £950 First edition. MacLean 79. - Oxford 54.
|
|
COOKERY:2034. [KITCHINER, William]. THE COOK’S
ORACLE; containing receipts for plain cookery on the most economical plan for
private families; also the art of composing the most simple and most highly
finished Broths, Gravies, Soups, Sauces, Store Sauces, and flavouring seences;
pastry, preserves, puddings. &c. and An Easy, Certain, and Economical
Process for preparing pickles, By which they will be ready in a Fortnight, and
remain good for Years... The fifth edition. London, Constable & Co. 1823
[18626] 8vo. XX + 484pp. Recent quarter calf, marbled boards. £175 This
edition contains a list of approx. 215 cookery books from Dr. Kitchiner’s own
library, dating fom 1513 to 1820. However, many of those ‘did not afford the
germ of a single idea’. Bitting 262. - Simon/BG 914ff.
|
|
COOKERY:2036. LAUGHTON, James W. THE GENERAL
RECEIPT-BOOK containing an extensive collection of Valuable Receipts, connected
with domestic economy. Ninetieth edition. London, William Mason 1838
[18638] 8vo. 23pp. Later marbled boards with printed label. £40 A pamphlet on domestic economy, containing a few cookery receipts. Oxford 170.
|
|
COOKERY:2037. [LIGER, Louis]. LE MENAGE DES
CHAMPS ET DE LA VILLE, ou nouveau cuisinier françois accommodé au goût du
tems. Contenant Tout ce qu’un parfait Chef de Cuisine doit sçavoir pour
servir toutes sortes de tables; depuis celles des plus grands Seigneurs jusqu’à
celles des bons Bourgeois, avec une instruction pour faire toutes sortes de
pâtisseries, confitures seches & liquides, & toutes les differentes
liqueurs qui sont aujourd’hui en usage. Premiere partie du Ménage [Livre
second / Livre troisieme]. Paris, Michel David 1714 [22205] 3 parts
in one volume. 8vo. 3ll + 584pp + 11ll. Contemporary full calf, spine gilt.
Lower part waterstained throughout, more so towards the end. £500 Vicaire, Horn-Arndt and Cagle cite the first edition of 1714 as being published by Damien Beugnié, embellished with frontispiece and 5 engraved plates. It would appear that this is a later printing from around 1717 with the date unchanged and without plates, as - according to Vicaire - Michel David acquired the printing privilege only in October 1717. - Mispagination: pp385/86 omitted (correct as per Cagle). Vicaire 523. - Cagle/Taste 284. - Horn-Arndt 285.
|
|
COOKERY:2038. LIGER, [Louis]. LE MENAGE
UNIVERSEL DE LA VILLE ET DES CHAMPS, et le Jardinier accommodez au gout du tems;
Ou la Maniere facile d’aprêter tout ce qui est necessaire pour l’usage de
la Vie, & de cultiver parfaitement les Jardins Fruitiers, Potagers, & à
Fleurs. Avec un Traité de la Chasse & de la Pêche. Nouvelle Edition
augmentée de l’essentiel du Dictionaire Oeconomique. Ouvrage utile à toutes
de Personnes. Bruxelles, Jean Leonard 1720 [21128] Small 8vo. 15ll +
416pp. Engraved frontispiece. Full contemporary calf, spine gilt, miniature gilt
coronet and monogram ‘JH’ on both covers. £350 This is a
compilation from Nicolas de Bonnefon’s Jardinier françois and his Délices de
la campagne, first published in Paris in 1711 and then frequently reprinted in
both Paris and Brussels. Vicaire 523.
|
|
DOVER / KENT:2039. Lyon, John. THE HISTORY OF
THE TOWN AND PORT OF DOVER, AND OF DOVER CASTLE; with a short account of the
Cinque Ports. Dover, for the Author, and London, Longman Hurst Rees Orme and Browne 1813 / 1814
[25153] 2 volumes. 4to. 5ll, XLVIII, 366pp; 3ll, 390pp. 8 plates (7 folding)
in Vol. I, 10 plates (1 folding) in Vol. II. Some offsetting to plates.
Contemporary half calf, spines and top edges gilt. Excellent condition. £175
|
|
BAD PYRMONT / GERMANY:2041. MARCARD, Heinrich Matthias.
BESCHREIBUNG VON PYRMONT. Leipzig, Weidmanns Erben und Reich, 1784/85
[19028] First edition. 2 vols. 8vo. 13ll + 323pp; 6ll + 355pp 2 engraved
title vignettes, 1 folding plan, 8 folding plates. Contemporary half calf, gilt.
Back cover of Vol. I stained, small tear to plan closed, otherwise a nice
example of a classic description of the German spa town of Bad Pyrmont. £450
|
 |
CONFECTIONERY:2043. [MASSIALOT, François].
NOUVELLE INSTRUCTION POUR LES CONFITURES, LES LIQUEURS, ET LES FRUITS: Où l’on
apprend à confire toute forte de Fruits, tant secs que liquides; & divers
Ouvrages de Sucre qui sont du fait des Officiers & Confiseurs; avec la
maniere de bien ordoner un Fruit. Suite du Nouveau Ciuisinier Royal &
Bourgeois, également utile aux Maîtres-d’Hôtels & dans les Familles,
pour sçavoir ce qu’on sert de plus à la mode dans les Repas. Nouvelle
edition, revûe, corrigée, & beaucoup augmentée. Avec de nouveaux Desseins
de Tables. Paris, Claude Prudhomme 1717 [21129] 12mo. 6ll + 464pp +
12ll (incl. the approbation leaf). 3 folding engraved plates of table
settings. Full contemporary calf, spine gilt, corners and edges slightly rubbed.
Top front hinge with short split. £500 Ownership initial on title. Cagle/Taste 320ff. - Simon/BG 1025. - Vicaire 454/5. - Bitting 584 (all not this edition).
|
|
COOKERY AT SEA:2047. MYLIUS, Dr. E. DIE
VERPFLEGUNG UND KOCHKUNST AUF YACHTEN UND BOOTEN. Yacht-Bibliothek Volume X. Berlin, Dr. Wedekind 1914
[20274] First edition. 8vo. 1l + 149pp + VIIpp. Original blue cloth. £120 First
edition. - Marine cook books are uncommon in any language. |
|
|
COFFEE, TEA, CHOCOLATE:2050. PECHLIN, Johann Nicolaus.
THEOPHILUS BIBACULUS SIVE DE POTU THEAE DIALOGUS. Frankfurt & Kiel, J. S. Riechel 1684
[21432] First edition. Small 4to. 4ll + 103pp. BOUND WITH: Compilation of
three medical dissertations, and one commentary by Prof. Marcus Mappus:
DISSERTATIONES MEDICAE TRES DE RECEPTIS HODIE ETIAM EUROPA POTUS CALIDI
GENERIBUS THEÉ, CAFÉ, CHOCOLATA. Strasbourg, J. Fr. Spoor 1695. 1) Johann
Heckheler: DISSERTATIO MEDICA DE POTU THEÉ. 1791. 54pp. 2) Daniel Wencker:
DISSERTATIO MEDICA DE POTU CAFÉ. 1793. 66pp. 3) Johann Christoph Huth:
DISSERTATIO MEDICA DE POTU CHOCOLATAE. 1795. 62pp. - Commentary by Marcus Mappus:
THERMO POSIA SEU DISSERTATIONES MEDICAE DUAE DE POTU CALIDO. Strasbourg, J. Fr.
Spoor 1675. 75pp. Contemporary full calf, spine gilt. Browned throughout. £750 Pechlin (1644-1706), a professor of medicine in Kiel/Germany, in the first work describes the medicinal and dietetic properties of tea. The dissertations by Heckheler, Huth and Wencker, compiled and commentated by Mappus, professor and surgeon in Strasbourg, deal with tea, coffee, and chocolate. - Bookplate Jean-Paul Lacombe. Mueller p. 165 and p.138. - Vicaire 668. - Horn-Arndt 181.
|
 |
GAMBLING:2052. PROCTOR, Richard A. CHANCE AND
LUCK: A discussion of the laws of luck, coincidences, wagers, lotteries, and the
fallacies of gambling; with notes on poker and martingales. London, Longmans Green and Co. 1887
[21097] 8vo (20 x 14 cm). VI + 1l + 263 + 16pp. Original blue
cloth, gilt. Corners rubbed, slight discoloration to back cover. £200 Small
name stamp on half title and contents leaf. - The purpose of the book was to
show that “all forms of gambling and speculation are essentially immoral, and
that, though many who gamble are not consciously wrongdoers, their very
unconsciousness of evil indicates an uncultered, semi-savage mind”. Proctor
lived in Missouri in a place appropriately called Saint Joseph... |
|
|
GRAIN:2053. REPORT ON LOSSES SUSTAINED IN
SUPPLYING THE COUNTRY WITH FOREIGN GRAIN. Ordered to be printed 20th June 1797. No printer, no place, 1797
[15673] 4to. 15pp (1 folding). Modern quarter calf, spine gilt, raised
bands. £75 Published by “The Committee, appointed to
investigate the Causes and the Extent of the Losses sustained by British
Merchants, in consequence of their Exertions to supply the Country with Foreign
Grain, after the Government had desisted from making Purchases on their own
Account”. |
|
|
CHESS:2054. SOCIÉTÉ D’AMATEURS. TRAITÉ
THÉORIQUE ET PRATIQUE DU JEU DES ÉCHECS. Paris, Stoupe et au Caffé de la Régence 1775
[21455] First edition. 8vo (17 x 10 cm). XII + 412pp + 2ll.
Contemporary full calf, rebacked, spine gilt. Half title with ms annotations
verso. £500
|
|
COOKERY:2057. UDE, Louis Eustache. THE FRENCH
COOK. A system of fashionable and economical Cookery, adapted to the use of
English families. Tenth edition, corrected and enlarged, with an appendix of
observations on the meals of the day - new method of giving fashionable suppers
at routs and soirees, as practised by the author when with Lord Septon - history
of cookery - rules for carving - on the choice of meat, &c. London, John Ebers and Co. 1829
[18632] 8vo. LXXII + 485pp + 1l. Uncut. Engraved portrait frontispiece of
the author, 9 engraved bills of fare in the text. New quarter calf, label
on spine gilt. £150 Ude was formerly cook to Louis XVI and the Earl of Sefton, and steward to the Duke of York. - The first edition dates from 1813. - Edges and corners rubbed, some spotting to endpapers. Simon BG 1516. - Bitting 471.
|
|
COOKERY:2058. VIARD, [A.] and FOURET. LE
CUISINIER ROYAL, ou l’art de faire la cuisine, la patisserie et tout ce qui
concerne l’office, pour toutes les fortunes. Treizième édition, augmentée
de 1100 articles; et ornée de 9 planches pour le service des tables depuis
12 jusqu’a 60 couverts. Suivie d’une notice sur les vins, par M.
Pierhugue, sommelier du Roi. Paris, Barba Dupont Corbet 1828 [15693] 8vo.
2ll + 540pp + XXVIII. For the sake of a more moderate sales price this edition
did not include any illustrations. New half calf, marbled boards, spine gilt. £200 The
first edition of this popular cookery book was published in 1806 under the title
‘Le cuisinier impérial’, which was changed to ‘Le cuisinier royal’ in
1817. In 1853 it became ‘Le cuisinier national’, and again one year later it
was changed to ‘Le cuisinier impérial’. The confusing changes in title seem
to have been unavoidable, since they had to be made to conform with the
political changes in France. - Browned throughout, lower corner of title and
first few leaves repaired without loss of text. Top corners of pages 299, 315
and 355 torn away, one with loss of a few letters. Simon BG 1565. - Bitting 478. - Vicaire 860/861.
|
|