GARWOOD & VOIGT

Fine & Rare Books Maps & Prints

Payment by credit card (all major cards accepted) or by cheque/banktransfer in Pound Sterling, EURO or US-Dollar.

We guarantee all items to be genuine, in good condition and returnable within seven days for a full refund (excl. postage) if not satisfactory for whatever reason. For our full Terms and Conditions click the link on our Catalogues page.

Antiquarian Books

Exchange rate (approximately):  £ 1.00  =  EUR 1.25  =  US-$ 1.50

SOUTH POLE:
2001. Amundsen, Roald. THE SOUTH POLE. An account of the Norwegian Antarctic Expedition in the “Fram”, 1910-1912. Translated from the Norwegian by A. G. Chater. With maps and numerous illustrations. London, John Murray 1912 [25149]
2 vols. First edition in English, first impression. Large 8vo. XXXV, 392pp; X, 449pp. 2 frontispieces, 134 photographic illustrations, 20 maps & charts. Bound in contemporary red half morocco, spine and all edges gilt. Excellent condition. £950
This is Amundsen's official record of his successful South Pole expedition. He reached the Pole, the first ever to do so, on 14th December, 1911. Just a month later, Captain Scott reached the same spot only to find the Norwegian flag already placed.
 

COOKERY:
2002. [ANONYMOUS]. DICTIONNAIRE PORTATIF DE CUISINE, D’OFFICE, ET DE DISTILLATION; Contenant la maniere de préparer toutes sortes de viandes, de volailles, de gibier, de poissons, de légumes, de fruits, &c. La façon de faire toutes sortes de gelées, de pâtes, de pastilles, de gâteaux, de tourtes, de pâtés, vermichel, macaronis, &c. Et de composer toutes sortes de liqueurs, de ratafias, de syrops, de glaces, d’essences, &c. Ouvrage également utile aux Chefs d’Office & de Cuisine les plus habiles, & aux Cuisinieres qui ne sont employées que pour des Tables bourgeoises. On y joint des Observations médicinales qui font connoître la propriété de chaque Aliment, relativement à la Santé, & qui indiquent les mets les plus convenables à chaque Tempérament. Paris, Vincent 1767 [21431]
2 parts in one volume. 8vo. VIII + 384 + 382pp + 1l. Full contemporary calf, spine gilt. Nice condition. £750
Bookplate Jean-Paul Lacombe. Old ownership inscription on title, half title and endpaper. - First edition under this title, but originally published in 1765 under the title ‘Dictionnaire portatif de la cuisine et de l’office’. Drexel 516 (the differently entitled 1765 edition). - Cagle/Taste 162 (but with different title pages for each part). - Bitting 543.
H21431DictionnaireCuisine.jpg (97527 bytes)

COOKERY:
2004. [ANONYMOUS]. THE FAMILY RECEIPT-BOOK; Or Universal Repository of Useful Knowledge and Experience in all the various Branches of Domestic Oeconomy. Including Scarce, Curious, and Valuable, Select Receipts, and Choice Secrets, in Cookery, Medicine, Confectionary, Pastry, Brewing, Distilling, Pickling, Preserving, Perfumery, Dyeing, Gilding, Painting, Varnishing, Agriculture, Farriery, Gardening, Hunting, Fishing, Fowling, &c. &c. &c. With Specifications of approved Patent Medicines; all the most serviceable preparations for Domestic Purposes; and numerous successful Improvements in the Ornamental as well as Useful Arts, Manufactures, &c. Extracted from the Records of the Patent Office; translated from foreign books and journals, in all the languages of Europe ..... London, printed for the editors, and published by Oddy and Co. 27, Oxford Street; and W. Oddy, 108, opposite Warwick Lane, Newgate Street, undated but ca. 1810 [21125]
First edition. 4to. II + (3-) 584pp + 10ll. Full contemporary speckled calf, rebacked, preserving original spine. Recent endpapers. Last (index) leaves faintly waterstained. £750
Rare first edition of a “compleat library of valuable domestic knowledge and general oeconomy”. Cagle and others only list a third edition of ca. 1814, stating that “no earlier edition has been located”, which is obviously not correct. Cagle/Taste 674 (only the third edition).
H21125FamilyReceiptbook.jpg (98632 bytes)

CONFECTIONERY:
2005. [ANONYMOUS]. THE COMPLETE PRACTICAL CONFECTIONER, in eight parts. Chicago, J. Thompson Gill 1882 [22213]
First edition. 8vo. 93 + 77 + 30 + 50 + 63 + 127 + 48 + 41pp + 2ll. Recent quarter calf over marbled boards, spine gilt. £350
Rare first edition, unrecorded in major bibliographies except Cagle/American Books on Food and Drink. - The preface is dated 1882 and signed J.T.G. Each part has a separate title page. Cagle/American Books 176.534.
 

MINIATURE COOKERY BOOK:
2006. [ANONYMOUS]. ‘WIENER KOCHBUCH. DAS KLEINSTE KOCHBUCH DER WELT’. ‘Enthält über 100 praktisch erprobte Recepte von Suppen, Fleisch- und Mehlspeisen, Fische, Gemüse, Saucen, Salate etc. etc.’. No place, no publisher, no date, but ca. 1905 [19594]
24 x 22 mm. 136pp. Original silver binding, floral Art Nouveau cover decoration, clasp and ring for chain. £650
The ‘smallest cookery book in the world’ (at least that is what the title says!): Very decorative miniature cookery book (approx. 1 in square), containing over 100 recipes in German for all kinds of soups, meats, pastries, fish, vegetables, sauces, salads, etc. Reading requires a magnifying glass! Weiss 4184.
H19594WienerKochbuch(miniature).jpg (92179 bytes)

GASTRONOMY:
2007. B[ERCHOUX], J[oseph]. LA GASTRONOMIE, OU L’HOMME DES CHAMPS A TABLE, Poëme didactique en IV chants. Troisième Édition revue, corrigée et augmentée d’un grand nombre de Pièces fugitives du mème auteur. Avec figure. Paris, Giguet et Michaud 1804 [18628]
Third edition. 8vo. 228pp. Engraved frontispiece. Contemporary half calf, corners and lower spine rubbed. £90
Printed in 1804, the year ‘An XII’ after the French revolution. - Bookplate Freiherr von Berstett. Simon/BG 195. - Vicaire 83. - Bitting 37.
 

WIEN MONUMENTS:
2008. BADER, F. W. WIEN’S BAUDENKMALE UND NÄCHSTE UMGEBUNG. Zwanzig Ansichten der oesterreichischen Kaiserstadt nach Originalaufnahmen in Farbenholzschnitt ausgeführt. Wien, G. J. Manz, ca. 1875 [19030]
Oblong 8vo. 1l. 20 tinted woodengraved plates. Original half cloth over printed boards, soiled. £100
Nebehay-Wagner 66.
 

GAMES:
2009. BEAUFORT, James. HOYLE’S GAMES IMPROVED: Being Practical Treatises on the following Fashionable Games, viz. Whist, Quadrille, Piquet, Back-Gammon, Chess, Billiards and Tennis. With The established Rules of each Game. London, S. Bladon 1775 [21094]
8vo (16 x 10 cm). IV + 3ll + 208pp. Recent half calf, marbled boards, label on spine. £350
Ms pagination notes on title.
 

GASTRONOMY:
2010. BRILLAT-SAVARIN. PHYSIOLOGIE DU GOUT. Illustrée par Bertall. Précédée d’une notice biographique par Alph. Karr. Paris, Gabriel de Gonet [1848] [17740]
Large 8vo. 2ll + XXIII + 416pp. Frontispiece, engraved title, portrait of Brillat-Savarin and 6 plates by Bertall (= Albert d’Anoux) on india paper. Original dark blue embossed cloth gilt, a.e.g. £350
The first edition with illustrations by Bertall. Brillat-Savarin, a philosopher, who made dining a social refinement as well as an occasion of great pleasure (Bitting). - Text occasionally browned and foxed, otherwise a nice copy of this attractively illustrated edition. Vicaire 118. - Horn/Arndt 388.
 

CHESS:
2013. CAXTON, William. THE GAME OF THE CHESSE. Facsimile edition of the first work printed by Caxton at Westminster in 1474. Vincent & James Figgins, London ca. 1855 [21451]
Large 4to (29 x 22 cm). 33ll + 13pp + 3ll. 24 woodcut illustrations. Original full blindstamped calf with 5 raised bands. Original endpapers in chessboard design. Ownership inscription and exlibris. £350
H21451CaxtonChess.jpg (100732 bytes)

COOKERY:
2014. [COPLEY, Esther Hewlett]. THE NEW LONDON COOKERY, AND COMPLETE DOMESTIC GUIDE. London, G. Virtue ca. 1827 [21969]
First edition. 8vo. II + 838pp. Frontispiece, engraved title, 4 plates of carving and 6 plates of family dinners for every month (2 months on one plate). Full recent calf. £125
First edition. - Lacking the printed title THE COOK’S COMPLETE GUIDE.... Frontispiece and plate July/August supplied in facsimile. Title laid down and frayed edges strengthened. Cagle/Taste 632 and 633. - Oxford 162.
 

PLAYING CARDS:
2016. D’ALLEMAGNE, Henry René. LES CARTES A JOUER DU XIVe AU XXe SIECLE. Ouvrage contenant 3200 reproductions de cartes dont 956 en couleur, 12 planches hors texte coloriées à l’aquarelle, 25 phototypies, 116 enveloppes illustrées pour jeux de cartes et 340 vignettes et vues dverses. Paris, Librairie Hachette 1906 [24669]
2 vols. Folio (33 x 27 cm each). XVI + 504pp; 640pp. Reproductions of 3200 historical playing cards (956 in colour), numerous of other plates and illustrations in the text. Some illustrations are printed in colour, many are hand coloured. Original pictorial coloured boards, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. Corners slightly rubbed , both spines newly bound in original style. Excellent condition. £1950
An extraordinarily exhaustive work, covering the origins, evolution, manufacturing techniques, trade and social aspects of playing cards and associated games from the fourteenth to the twentieth centuries.
H24669(1)AllemagneCartes.jpg (99030 bytes)

CONFECTIONERY:
2017. DUCESSOIS. LE PARFAIT CONFISEUR, LIQUORISTE, ET PARFUMEUR. ou nouvelle chimie du gout et de l’odorat, contenant des recettes journellement utiles et peu connues. Paris, Lebigre 1836 [22206]
First edition. 8vo. 240pp. Engraved frontispiece. Contemporary marbled boards, vellum spine with recent label. £500
First and only edition. Rare and unknown work to all major bibliographies. Ducessois was ‘professor of chemistry and author of Parfait Cuisinier’. The work contains recipes for confitures, marmelades, sorbets, icecreams, biscuits, eaux, liqueurs, etc.etc. - Few ms drawings verso frontispiece, front and back paste-downs with unrelated printed text.
 

SUGAR REFINERY:
2018. DUHAMEL DU MONCEAU, Henri Louis. DIE KUNST DES ZUCKERSIEDENS. Leipzig and Königsberg 1765 [22823]
First edition. 4to. 85pp. 10 folding copperplates. Recent marbled boards, label on spine. £150
Treatise on the art of refining sugar. Text in German. A complete section from Duhamel du Monceau’s ‘Schauplatz der Künste und Handwerke...’ (‘Arts et Métiers...’).
 

GAMBLING:
2019. DUSAULX, [Jean]. DE LA PASSION DU JEU, depuis les temps anciens jusqu’a nos jours. Paris, l’Imprimerie de Monsieur 1779 [21099]
2 parts in 1 volume. First edition. 8vo (20 x 13 cm). XXXVI + 267pp; 2ll + 335pp. Contemporary quarter calf, spine gilt. Corners and edges rather rubbed. £500
Ms annotations on front free endpaper and verso half title. - First edition of a curious and quite rare work about the sociology of gambling by the French writer and ex-player Jean Dusaulx (1728-1799). It draws a philosophical, political, historical and moral outline of gambling and the associated passions. Several chapters are devoted to lotteries. - Bibliotheca Van der Linde - Niemeijeriana. - Brunet 3802.
 

COOKERY:
2021. FARLEY, John. THE LONDON ART OF COOKERY, and Domestic Housekeepers’ Complete Assistant, uniting the principles of elegance, taste, and economy; and adapted to the use of servants, and families of every description. Twelfth Edition. London, Scatcherd and Letterman 1811 [15680]
8vo. VII + 408pp. 6 double sided engraved plates with bills of fare for every month. Some illustrations in chapters Marketing and Trussing. Later half cloth, marbled boards, spine gilt. £150
John Farley was principal cook at the London Tavern. The first edition of his book was published in 1783. - A frontispiece is not called for. Vicaire 355. - Bitting 152. - Drexel 806.
 

CONFECTIONERY:
2022. FRANCATELLI, Charles Elmé. THE ROYAL ENGLISH AND FOREIGN CONFECTIONER; a practical treatise on the art of confectionary in all its branches; comprising ornamental confectionary artistically developed; different methods of preserving fruits, fruit pulps, and juices in bottles, the preparation of jams and jellies, fruit, and other syrups, summer beverages, and a great variety of national drinks; with directions for making dessert cakes, plain and fancy bread, candies, bonbons, comfits, spirituous essences, and cordials. Also, the art of ice-making, and the arrangement and general economy of fashionable desserts. London, Chapman and Hall 1862 [22211]
First edition. 8vo. XXVII + 422 + 18pp. 5 woodengraved plates + 8 chromolitho plates (1 frontispiece). Original blue cloth, cover and spine gilt. Excellent condition. £350
First edition. Bitting 164. - Cagle/Taste 688.
 

FOODMANIA:
2023. Garwood, N. and R. Voigt. FOODMANIA. An extraodinary visual record of the art of food. Preface by Anton Mosimann. London, Thames & Hudson 2001 [21492]
4to (21 x 15 cm). 399pp. 428 illustrations in colour and black/white. Original pictorial boards. £15
The illustrations, all of and from genuine antique prints and cookery books in the private collection of Nigel Garwood and Rainer Voigt, are arranged as follows: - To Market, to Market (Produce from Farm and Fishing Ground). - The Butcher, the Baker, the Brewer (Retailing and Refreshment). - The Still-Lifes of the Larder (And more from Cupboard and Kitchen Garden). - The Heat of the Kitchen (Mayhem and Mania in the Culinary Engine-Room). - Table Matters and Manners (The Arts of Gastronomy).
H21492FoodMania(UK).jpg (101388 bytes)

BAEDEKER BIBLIOGRAPHY:
2026. Hinrichsen, Alex. BAEDEKER’S REISEHANDBÜCHER 1832 - 1944. Bibliographie der deutschen, französischen und englischen Ausgaben. Ursula Hinrichsen, Holzminden 1981 [24113]
Large 8vo. 72pp. Original red cloth. £45
Complete bibliography of all Baedeker travel guide editions published between 1832 and 1944, including all German, French and English editions.
 

TEA:
2027. HOUSSAYE, J.-G. MONOGRAPHIE DU THÉ. Description botanique, torréfaction composition chimique, propriétés hygiéniques de cette feuille, orné de 18 gravures. Paris, chez l’auteur 1843 [21389]
First edition. Large 8vo. 17 engraved plates and 1 engraved frontispiece. Pictorial title. Original gilt decorated blue cloth. Excellent condition, near mint. £250
First edition. - Page 43/4 misbound.
 

GAMES:
2028. HOYLE, Edmund. THE POLITE GAMESTER: Containing, short Treatises On the Games of Whist, with an Artificial Memory, Quadrille, Back-Gammon, Piquet and Chess. Together with an Essay towards making the Doctrine of Chances Easy to those who understand Vulgar Arithmetic only. To which are added, Some Useful Tables on Annuities for Lives, &c., &c., &c. Dublin, T. Ewing 1772 [21093]
8vo (17 x 10 cm). 4ll + 217pp. Contemporary full calf, label on spine, corners rubbed. £250
Name on title. Exlibris Thomas Rochfort.
 

FISH COOKERY:
2030. [HUGHES, William]. A PRACTICAL TREATISE ON THE CHOICE AND COOKERY OF FISH. By Piscator. Second edition. London, Longman Brown Green and Longmans 1854 [20917]
8vo. IV + 291pp. Original decorated green cloth, gilt. Lacking the 24pp publisher’s catalogue at the end as often. Condition very good. £300
‘Piscator’ was the pen-name of William Hughes (1803-61), English lawyer, legal writer and writer of angling books. Originally published under the title ‘Fish, How to Choose and How to Dress’ in 1843. Simon/BG 1183. - Bitting 593. - Cagle/Taste 765.
 

COOKERY:
2033. [KETTILBY, Mary]. A COLLECTION OF ABOVE THREE HUNDRED RECEIPTS IN COOKERY, PHYSICK AND SURGERY; For the Use of all Good Wives, Tender Mothers, and Careful Nurses. By several Hands. London, Richard Wilkin 1714 [22212]
First edition. 8vo. 7ll + 218p + 7ll. Recent quarter calf over marbled boards, new endpapers, spine gilt. £950
First edition. MacLean 79. - Oxford 54.
 

COOKERY:
2034. [KITCHINER, William]. THE COOK’S ORACLE; containing receipts for plain cookery on the most economical plan for private families; also the art of composing the most simple and most highly finished Broths, Gravies, Soups, Sauces, Store Sauces, and flavouring seences; pastry, preserves, puddings. &c. and An Easy, Certain, and Economical Process for preparing pickles, By which they will be ready in a Fortnight, and remain good for Years... The fifth edition. London, Constable & Co. 1823 [18626]
8vo. XX + 484pp. Recent quarter calf, marbled boards. £175
This edition contains a list of approx. 215 cookery books from Dr. Kitchiner’s own library, dating fom 1513 to 1820. However, many of those ‘did not afford the germ of a single idea’. Bitting 262. - Simon/BG 914ff.
 

COOKERY:
2036. LAUGHTON, James W. THE GENERAL RECEIPT-BOOK containing an extensive collection of Valuable Receipts, connected with domestic economy. Ninetieth edition. London, William Mason 1838 [18638]
8vo. 23pp. Later marbled boards with printed label. £40
A pamphlet on domestic economy, containing a few cookery receipts. Oxford 170.
 

COOKERY:
2037. [LIGER, Louis]. LE MENAGE DES CHAMPS ET DE LA VILLE, ou nouveau cuisinier françois accommodé au goût du tems. Contenant Tout ce qu’un parfait Chef de Cuisine doit sçavoir pour servir toutes sortes de tables; depuis celles des plus grands Seigneurs jusqu’à celles des bons Bourgeois, avec une instruction pour faire toutes sortes de pâtisseries, confitures seches & liquides, & toutes les differentes liqueurs qui sont aujourd’hui en usage. Premiere partie du Ménage [Livre second / Livre troisieme]. Paris, Michel David 1714 [22205]
3 parts in one volume. 8vo. 3ll + 584pp + 11ll. Contemporary full calf, spine gilt. Lower part waterstained throughout, more so towards the end. £500
Vicaire, Horn-Arndt and Cagle cite the first edition of 1714 as being published by Damien Beugnié, embellished with frontispiece and 5 engraved plates. It would appear that this is a later printing from around 1717 with the date unchanged and without plates, as - according to Vicaire - Michel David acquired the printing privilege only in October 1717. - Mispagination: pp385/86 omitted (correct as per Cagle). Vicaire 523. - Cagle/Taste 284. - Horn-Arndt 285.
 

COOKERY:
2038. LIGER, [Louis]. LE MENAGE UNIVERSEL DE LA VILLE ET DES CHAMPS, et le Jardinier accommodez au gout du tems; Ou la Maniere facile d’aprêter tout ce qui est necessaire pour l’usage de la Vie, & de cultiver parfaitement les Jardins Fruitiers, Potagers, & à Fleurs. Avec un Traité de la Chasse & de la Pêche. Nouvelle Edition augmentée de l’essentiel du Dictionaire Oeconomique. Ouvrage utile à toutes de Personnes. Bruxelles, Jean Leonard 1720 [21128]
Small 8vo. 15ll + 416pp. Engraved frontispiece. Full contemporary calf, spine gilt, miniature gilt coronet and monogram ‘JH’ on both covers. £350
This is a compilation from Nicolas de Bonnefon’s Jardinier françois and his Délices de la campagne, first published in Paris in 1711 and then frequently reprinted in both Paris and Brussels. Vicaire 523.
 

DOVER / KENT:
2039. Lyon, John. THE HISTORY OF THE TOWN AND PORT OF DOVER, AND OF DOVER CASTLE; with a short account of the Cinque Ports. Dover, for the Author, and London, Longman Hurst Rees Orme and Browne 1813 / 1814 [25153]
2 volumes. 4to. 5ll, XLVIII, 366pp; 3ll, 390pp. 8 plates (7 folding) in Vol. I, 10 plates (1 folding) in Vol. II. Some offsetting to plates. Contemporary half calf, spines and top edges gilt. Excellent condition. £175
 

BAD PYRMONT / GERMANY:
2041. MARCARD, Heinrich Matthias. BESCHREIBUNG VON PYRMONT. Leipzig, Weidmanns Erben und Reich, 1784/85 [19028]
First edition. 2 vols. 8vo. 13ll + 323pp; 6ll + 355pp 2 engraved title vignettes, 1 folding plan, 8 folding plates. Contemporary half calf, gilt. Back cover of Vol. I stained, small tear to plan closed, otherwise a nice example of a classic description of the German spa town of Bad Pyrmont. £450
H19028MarcardPyrmont.jpg (98938 bytes)

CONFECTIONERY:
2043. [MASSIALOT, François]. NOUVELLE INSTRUCTION POUR LES CONFITURES, LES LIQUEURS, ET LES FRUITS: Où l’on apprend à confire toute forte de Fruits, tant secs que liquides; & divers Ouvrages de Sucre qui sont du fait des Officiers & Confiseurs; avec la maniere de bien ordoner un Fruit. Suite du Nouveau Ciuisinier Royal & Bourgeois, également utile aux Maîtres-d’Hôtels & dans les Familles, pour sçavoir ce qu’on sert de plus à la mode dans les Repas. Nouvelle edition, revûe, corrigée, & beaucoup augmentée. Avec de nouveaux Desseins de Tables. Paris, Claude Prudhomme 1717 [21129]
12mo. 6ll + 464pp + 12ll (incl. the approbation leaf). 3 folding engraved plates of table settings. Full contemporary calf, spine gilt, corners and edges slightly rubbed. Top front hinge with short split. £500
Ownership initial on title. Cagle/Taste 320ff. - Simon/BG 1025. - Vicaire 454/5. - Bitting 584 (all not this edition).
 

COOKERY AT SEA:
2047. MYLIUS, Dr. E. DIE VERPFLEGUNG UND KOCHKUNST AUF YACHTEN UND BOOTEN. Yacht-Bibliothek Volume X. Berlin, Dr. Wedekind 1914 [20274]
First edition. 8vo. 1l + 149pp + VIIpp. Original blue cloth. £120
First edition. - Marine cook books are uncommon in any language.
 

COFFEE, TEA, CHOCOLATE:
2050. PECHLIN, Johann Nicolaus. THEOPHILUS BIBACULUS SIVE DE POTU THEAE DIALOGUS. Frankfurt & Kiel, J. S. Riechel 1684 [21432]
First edition. Small 4to. 4ll + 103pp. BOUND WITH: Compilation of three medical dissertations, and one commentary by Prof. Marcus Mappus: DISSERTATIONES MEDICAE TRES DE RECEPTIS HODIE ETIAM EUROPA POTUS CALIDI GENERIBUS THEÉ, CAFÉ, CHOCOLATA. Strasbourg, J. Fr. Spoor 1695. 1) Johann Heckheler: DISSERTATIO MEDICA DE POTU THEÉ. 1791. 54pp. 2) Daniel Wencker: DISSERTATIO MEDICA DE POTU CAFÉ. 1793. 66pp. 3) Johann Christoph Huth: DISSERTATIO MEDICA DE POTU CHOCOLATAE. 1795. 62pp. - Commentary by Marcus Mappus: THERMO POSIA SEU DISSERTATIONES MEDICAE DUAE DE POTU CALIDO. Strasbourg, J. Fr. Spoor 1675. 75pp. Contemporary full calf, spine gilt. Browned throughout. £750
Pechlin (1644-1706), a professor of medicine in Kiel/Germany, in the first work describes the medicinal and dietetic properties of tea. The dissertations by Heckheler, Huth and Wencker, compiled and commentated by Mappus, professor and surgeon in Strasbourg, deal with tea, coffee, and chocolate. - Bookplate Jean-Paul Lacombe. Mueller p. 165 and p.138. - Vicaire 668. - Horn-Arndt 181.
H21432PechlinTheae.jpg (78079 bytes)

GAMBLING:
2052. PROCTOR, Richard A. CHANCE AND LUCK: A discussion of the laws of luck, coincidences, wagers, lotteries, and the fallacies of gambling; with notes on poker and martingales. London, Longmans Green and Co. 1887 [21097]
8vo (20 x 14 cm). VI + 1l + 263 + 16pp. Original blue cloth, gilt. Corners rubbed, slight discoloration to back cover. £200
Small name stamp on half title and contents leaf. - The purpose of the book was to show that “all forms of gambling and speculation are essentially immoral, and that, though many who gamble are not consciously wrongdoers, their very unconsciousness of evil indicates an uncultered, semi-savage mind”. Proctor lived in Missouri in a place appropriately called Saint Joseph...
 

GRAIN:
2053. REPORT ON LOSSES SUSTAINED IN SUPPLYING THE COUNTRY WITH FOREIGN GRAIN. Ordered to be printed 20th June 1797. No printer, no place, 1797 [15673]
4to. 15pp (1 folding). Modern quarter calf, spine gilt, raised bands. £75
Published by “The Committee, appointed to investigate the Causes and the Extent of the Losses sustained by British Merchants, in consequence of their Exertions to supply the Country with Foreign Grain, after the Government had desisted from making Purchases on their own Account”.
 

CHESS:
2054. SOCIÉTÉ D’AMATEURS. TRAITÉ THÉORIQUE ET PRATIQUE DU JEU DES ÉCHECS. Paris, Stoupe et au Caffé de la Régence 1775 [21455]
First edition. 8vo (17 x 10 cm). XII + 412pp + 2ll. Contemporary full calf, rebacked, spine gilt. Half title with ms annotations verso. £500
 

COOKERY:
2057. UDE, Louis Eustache. THE FRENCH COOK. A system of fashionable and economical Cookery, adapted to the use of English families. Tenth edition, corrected and enlarged, with an appendix of observations on the meals of the day - new method of giving fashionable suppers at routs and soirees, as practised by the author when with Lord Septon - history of cookery - rules for carving - on the choice of meat, &c. London, John Ebers and Co. 1829 [18632]
8vo. LXXII + 485pp + 1l. Uncut. Engraved portrait frontispiece of the author, 9 engraved bills of fare in the text. New quarter calf, label on spine gilt. £150
Ude was formerly cook to Louis XVI and the Earl of Sefton, and steward to the Duke of York. - The first edition dates from 1813. - Edges and corners rubbed, some spotting to endpapers. Simon BG 1516. - Bitting 471.
 

COOKERY:
2058. VIARD, [A.] and FOURET. LE CUISINIER ROYAL, ou l’art de faire la cuisine, la patisserie et tout ce qui concerne l’office, pour toutes les fortunes. Treizième édition, augmentée de 1100 articles; et ornée de 9 planches pour le service des tables depuis 12 jusqu’a 60 couverts. Suivie d’une notice sur les vins, par M. Pierhugue, sommelier du Roi. Paris, Barba Dupont Corbet 1828 [15693]
8vo. 2ll + 540pp + XXVIII. For the sake of a more moderate sales price this edition did not include any illustrations. New half calf, marbled boards, spine gilt. £200
The first edition of this popular cookery book was published in 1806 under the title ‘Le cuisinier impérial’, which was changed to ‘Le cuisinier royal’ in 1817. In 1853 it became ‘Le cuisinier national’, and again one year later it was changed to ‘Le cuisinier impérial’. The confusing changes in title seem to have been unavoidable, since they had to be made to conform with the political changes in France. - Browned throughout, lower corner of title and first few leaves repaired without loss of text. Top corners of pages 299, 315 and 355 torn away, one with loss of a few letters. Simon BG 1565. - Bitting 478. - Vicaire 860/861.
 

To order or enquire about availability:  Please contact us by phone, fax or email.


Return to our  Homepage