GARWOOD & VOIGT

Fine & Rare Books Maps & Prints

55 BAYHAM ROAD      SEVENOAKS TN13 3XE      ENGLAND

Phone: +44-1732-460025     Fax: +44-1732-460026
Contact us by E-mail
(GV @ garwood-voigt.com)

Payment by credit card (all major cards accepted) or by cheque in Pounds Sterling or US-Dollar.

We guarantee all items to be genuine, in good condition and returnable within seven days for a full refund (excl. postage) if not satisfactory for whatever reason. For our full Terms and Conditions click the link on our Catalogues page.

To order & check availability:  Email us  and quote [5-digit] order number/s

Rare and valuable books on Food and Drink

 
3001. [ANONYMOUS]. DICTIONNAIRE PORTATIF DE CUISINE, D’OFFICE, ET DE DISTILLATION; Contenant la maniere de préparer toutes sortes de viandes, de volailles, de gibier, de poissons, de légumes, de fruits, &c. La façon de faire toutes sortes de gelées, de pâtes, de pastilles, de gâteaux, de tourtes, de pâtés, vermichel, macaronis, &c. Et de composer toutes sortes de liqueurs, de ratafias, de syrops, de glaces, d’essences, &c. Ouvrage également utile aux Chefs d’Office & de Cuisine les plus habiles, & aux Cuisinieres qui ne sont employées que pour des Tables bourgeoises. On y joint des Observations médicinales qui font connoître la propriété de chaque Aliment, relativement à la Santé, & qui indiquent les mets les plus convenables à chaque Tempérament. Paris, Vincent 1767 [21431] 2 parts in one volume. 8vo. VIII + 384 + 382pp + 1l. Full contemporary calf, spine gilt. Nice condition.
£750
Bookplate Jean-Paul Lacombe. Old ownership inscription on title, half title and endpaper. - First edition under this title, but originally published in 1765 under the title ‘Dictionnaire portatif de la cuisine et de l’office’. Drexel 516 (the differently entitled 1765 edition). - Cagle/Taste 162 (but with different title pages for each part).

3002. [ANONYMOUS]. THE FAMILY RECEIPT-BOOK; Or Universal Repository of Useful Knowledge and Experience in all the various Branches of Domestic Oeconomy. Including Scarce, Curious, and Valuable, Select Receipts, and Choice Secrets, in Cookery, Medicine, Confectionary, Pastry, Brewing, Distilling, Pickling, Preserving, Perfumery, Dyeing, Gilding, Painting, Varnishing, Agriculture, Farriery, Gardening, Hunting, Fishing, Fowling, &c. &c. &c. With Specifications of approved Patent Medicines; all the most serviceable preparations for Domestic Purposes; and numerous successful Improvements in the Ornamental as well as Useful Arts, Manufactures, &c. Extracted from the Records of the Patent Office; translated from foreign books and journals, in all the languages of Europe ..... London, printed for the editors, and published by Oddy and Co. 27, Oxford Street; and W. Oddy, 108, opposite Warwick Lane, Newgate Street, undated but ca. 1810 [21125] First edition. 4to. II + (3-) 584pp + 10ll. Full contemporary speckled calf, rebacked, preserving original spine. Recent endpapers. Last (index) leaves faintly waterstained.
£750
Rare first edition of a “compleat library of valuable domestic knowledge and general oeconomy”. Cagle and others only list a third edition of ca. 1814, stating that “no earlier edition has been located”, which is obviously not correct. Cagle/Taste 674 (only the third edition).

3003. [ANONYMOUS]. THE COMPLETE PRACTICAL CONFECTIONER, in eight parts. Chicago, J. Thompson Gill 1882 [22213] First edition. 8vo. 93 + 77 + 30 + 50 + 63 + 127 + 48 + 41pp + 2ll. Recent quarter calf over marbled boards, spine gilt.
£350
Rare first edition, unrecorded in major bibliographies except Cagle/American Books on Food and Drink. - The preface is dated 1882 and signed J.T.G. Each part has a separate title page. Cagle/American Books 176.534.

3004. [ANONYMOUS]. ‘WIENER KOCHBUCH. DAS KLEINSTE KOCHBUCH DER WELT’. ‘Enthält über 100 praktisch erprobte Recepte von Suppen, Fleisch- und Mehlspeisen, Fische, Gemüse, Saucen, Salate etc. etc.’. No place, no publisher, no date, but ca. 1905 [19594] 24 x 22 mm. 136pp. Original silver binding, floral Art Nouveau cover decoration, clasp and ring for chain.
£650
The ‘smallest cookery book in the world’ (at least that is what the title says!): Very decorative miniature cookery book (approx. 1 in square), containing over 100 recipes in German for all kinds of soups, meats, pastries, fish, vegetables, sauces, salads, etc. Reading requires a magnifying glass! Weiss 4184.

3005. B[ERCHOUX], J[oseph]. LA GASTRONOMIE, OU L’HOMME DES CHAMPS A TABLE, Poëme didactique en IV chants. Troisième Édition revue, corrigée et augmentée d’un grand nombre de Pièces fugitives du mème auteur. Avec figure. Paris, Giguet et Michaud 1804 [18628] Third edition. 8vo. 228pp. Engraved frontispiece. Contemporary half calf, corners and lower spine rubbed.
£90
Printed in 1804, the year ‘An XII’ after the French revolution. - Bookplate Freiherr von Berstett. Simon/BG 195. - Vicaire 83. - Bitting 37.

3007. BRILLAT-SAVARIN. PHYSIOLOGIE DU GOUT. Illustrée par Bertall. Précédée d’une notice biographique par Alph. Karr. Paris, Gabriel de Gonet [1848] [17740] Large 8vo. 2ll + XXIII + 416pp. Frontispiece, engraved title, portrait of Brillat-Savarin and 6 plates by Bertall (= Albert d’Anoux) on india paper. Original dark blue embossed cloth gilt, a.e.g.
£400
The first edition with illustrations by Bertall. Brillat-Savarin, a philosopher, who made dining a social refinement as well as an occasion of great pleasure (Bitting). - Text occasionally browned and foxed, otherwise a nice copy of this attractively illustrated edition. Vicaire 118. - Horn/Arndt 388.

3009. [COPLEY, Esther Hewlett]. THE NEW LONDON COOKERY, AND COMPLETE DOMESTIC GUIDE. London, G. Virtue ca. 1827 [21969] First edition. 8vo. II + 838pp. Frontispiece, engraved title, 4 plates of carving and 6 plates of family dinners for every month (2 months on one plate). Full recent calf.
£125
First edition. - Lacking the printed title THE COOK’S COMPLETE GUIDE.... Frontispiece and plate July/August supplied in facsimile. Title laid down and frayed edges remargined. Cagle/Taste 632 and 633. - Oxford 162.

3011. DUCESSOIS. LE PARFAIT CONFISEUR, LIQUORISTE, ET PARFUMEUR. ou nouvelle chimie du gout et de l’odorat, contenant des recettes journellement utiles et peu connues. Paris, Lebigre 1836 [22206] First edition. 8vo. 240pp. Engraved frontispiece. Contemporary marbled boards, vellum spine with recent label.
£500
First and only edition. Rare and unknown work to all major bibliographies. Ducessois was ‘professor of chemistry and author of Parfait Cuisinier’. The work contains recipes for confitures, marmelades, sorbets, icecreams, biscuits, eaux, liqueurs, etc.etc. - Few ms drawings verso frontispiece, front and back paste-downs with unrelated printed text.

3012. DUHAMEL DU MONCEAU, Henri Louis. DIE KUNST DES ZUCKERSIEDENS. Leipzig and Königsberg 1765 [22823] First edition. 4to. 85pp. 10 folding copperplates. Recent marbled boards, label on spine.
£150
Treatise on the art of refining sugar. Text in German. A complete section from Duhamel du Monceau’s ‘Schauplatz der Künste und Handwerke...’ (‘Arts et Métiers...’).

3013. FARLEY, John. THE LONDON ART OF COOKERY, and Domestic Housekeepers’ Complete Assistant, uniting the principles of elegance, taste, and economy; and adapted to the use of servants, and families of every description. Twelfth Edition. London, Scatcherd and Letterman 1811 [15680] 8vo. VII + 408pp. 6 double sided engraved plates with bills of fare for every month. Some illustrations in chapters Marketing and Trussing. Later half cloth, marbled boards, spine gilt.
£150
John Farley was principal cook at the London Tavern. The first edition of his book was published in 1783. - A frontispiece is not called for. Vicaire 355. - Bitting 152. - Drexel 806.

3014. FRANCATELLI, Charles Elmé. THE ROYAL ENGLISH AND FOREIGN CONFECTIONER; a practical treatise on the art of confectionary in all its branches; comprising ornamental confectionary artistically developed; different methods of preserving fruits, fruit pulps, and juices in bottles, the preparation of jams and jellies, fruit, and other syrups, summer beverages, and a great variety of national drinks; with directions for making dessert cakes, plain and fancy bread, candies, bonbons, comfits, spirituous essences, and cordials. Also, the art of ice-making, and the arrangement and general economy of fashionable desserts. London, Chapman and Hall 1862 [22211] First edition. 8vo. XXVII + 422 + 18pp. 5 woodengraved plates + 8 chromolitho plates (1 frontispiece). Original blue cloth, cover and spine gilt. Excellent condition.
£350
First edition. Bitting 164. - Cagle/Taste 688.

3016. HENDERSON, W[illiam] A[ugustus]. THE HOUSEKEEPER’S INSTRUCTOR; OR, UNIVERSAL FAMILY-COOK; being a full and clear Display of the Art of Cookery in all its Branches; containing Proper Directions for Dressing all Kinds of Butcher’s Meat, Poultry, Game, Fish, &c. The Method of preparing all the Varieties of Soups, Hashes, and made Dishes. The whole Art of Confectionary, Pickling, Preserving, &c. The making and keeping in Perfection British Wines; and Proper Rules for Brewing Malt Liquor for large or small Families. To which is added The Complete Art of Carving, illustrated with Engravings, ... Seventeenth Edition. Corrected, revised, and considerably improved, By every modern Addition and Variation in the Art, By Jacob Christopher Schnebbelie... London, Thomas Kelly [1811] [15705] 8vo. 464pp. Engraved frontispiece, 7 engraved plates covering rules for carving, and 4 engraved plates of table settings (2 folding). One folding plate waterstained. Contemporary full calf gilt. New label on spine.
£150
This was probably the most popular cookery book in England during the last decade of the eighteenth century. Ten editions were published before 1800. - Edges and corners rubbed. Simon BG 832 (different edition). - Bitting 224. - Vicaire 441.

3017. HOUSSAYE, J.-G. MONOGRAPHIE DU THÉ. Description botanique, torréfaction composition chimique, propriétés hygiéniques de cette feuille, orné de 18 gravures. Paris, chez l’auteur 1843 [21389] First edition. Large 8vo. 17 engraved plates and 1 engraved frontispiece. Pictorial title. Original gilt decorated blue cloth. Excellent condition, near mint.
£250
First edition. - Page 43/4 misbound.

3020. JARRIN, G. A. THE ITALIAN CONFECTIONER, or, Complete Economy of Desserts: containing the Elements of the Art according to the most modern and approved practice. Full and explicit directions, respecting Distillation, Decoration, and Modelling, in all their branches: including Figures, Fruits, Flowers, and Animals, in Gum Paste; and the Art of Moulding, Casting, and Gilding Composition Pastes of new and superior quality. The whole comprising every information requisite to form the complete confectioner, and to enable him to arrange the embellishments of the table with taste and elegance. London, John Harding 1820 [19064] 8vo. XXIV + 280pp. Engraved frontispiece portrait, 2 folding plates of various confectioners’s utensils and tools (one plate supplied in later facsimile). Later half calf, marbled boards, spine gilt.
£200
First edition. - Jarrin describes himself as ornamental confectioner at Messrs. Gunters in Berkeley Square. - Lower margin of Plate II cropped, Plate I supplied in later (not recent) facsimile. Cagle/Taste 776. - Gernon 143. The ‘People’s Edition’ is a condensation of the original ‘Warne’s Model Cookery Book’ of some 734 pages.

3022. [KETTILBY, Mary]. A COLLECTION OF ABOVE THREE HUNDRED RECEIPTS IN COOKERY, PHYSICK AND SURGERY; For the Use of all Good Wives, Tender Mothers, and Careful Nurses. By several Hands. London, Richard Wilkin 1714 [22212] First edition. 8vo. 7ll + 218p + 7ll. Recent quarter calf over marbled boards, new endpapers, spine gilt.
£1200
First edition. MacLean 79. - Oxford 54.

3023. [KITCHINER, William]. THE COOK’S ORACLE; containing receipts for plain cookery on the most economical plan for private families; also the art of composing the most simple and most highly finished Broths, Gravies, Soups, Sauces, Store Sauces, and flavouring seences; pastry, preserves, puddings. &c. and An Easy, Certain, and Economical Process for preparing pickles, By which they will be ready in a Fortnight, and remain good for Years... The fifth edition. London, Constable & Co. 1823 [18626] 8vo. XX + 484pp. Recent quarter calf, marbled boards.
£175
This edition contains a list of approx. 215 cookery books from Dr. Kitchiner’s own library, dating fom 1513 to 1820. However, many of those ‘did not afford the germ of a single idea’. Bitting 262. - Simon/BG 914ff.

3024. KRACKHART, Carl. NEUES ILLUSTRIRTES CONDITOREIBUCH. Ein praktisches Hand- und Nachschlagebuch für Conditoren, Fein- und Pastetenbäcker, Lebküchner, Chocolade- und Liqueurfabrikanten, Köche, Gasthofbesitzer, sowie für jede Hausfrau. Wiesbaden, Heinrich Killinger & Comp. 1872 [18644] 4to. XV + 2ll + 205pp + 1l. 52 full-page chromolithographic plates. Text with occasional spotting throughout, colour plates clean. Contemporary half cloth, corners rubbed. New label on spine.
£300
First edition. - Ex libris stamp inside front cover. Weiss 2083.

3028. [LIGER, Louis]. LE MENAGE DES CHAMPS ET DE LA VILLE, ou nouveau cuisinier françois accommodé au goût du tems. Contenant Tout ce qu’un parfait Chef de Cuisine doit sçavoir pour servir toutes sortes de tables; depuis celles des plus grands Seigneurs jusqu’à celles des bons Bourgeois, avec une instruction pour faire toutes sortes de pâtisseries, confitures seches & liquides, & toutes les differentes liqueurs qui sont aujourd’hui en usage. Premiere partie du Ménage [Livre second / Livre troisieme]. Paris, Michel David 1714 [22205] 3 parts in one volume. 8vo. 3ll + 584pp + 11ll. Contemporary full calf, spine gilt. Lower part waterstained throughout, more so towards the end.
£350
Vicaire, Horn-Arndt and Cagle cite the first edition of 1714 as being published by Damien Beugnié, embellished with frontispiece and 5 engraved plates. It would appear that this is a later printing from around 1717 with the date unchanged and without plates, as - according to Vicaire - Michel David acquired the printing privilege only in October 1717. - Mispagination: pp385/86 omitted (correct as per Cagle). Vicaire 523. - Cagle/Taste 284. - Horn-Arndt 285.

3029. LIGER, [Louis]. LE MENAGE UNIVERSEL DE LA VILLE ET DES CHAMPS, et le Jardinier accommodez au gout du tems; Ou la Maniere facile d’aprêter tout ce qui est necessaire pour l’usage de la Vie, & de cultiver parfaitement les Jardins Fruitiers, Potagers, & à Fleurs. Avec un Traité de la Chasse & de la Pêche. Nouvelle Edition augmentée de l’essentiel du Dictionaire Oeconomique. Ouvrage utile à toutes de Personnes. Bruxelles, Jean Leonard 1720 [21128] Small 8vo. 15ll + 416pp. Engraved frontispiece. Full contemporary calf, spine gilt, miniature gilt coronet and monogram ‘JH’ on both covers.
£500
This is a compilation from Nicolas de Bonnefon’s Jardinier françois and his Délices de la campagne, first published in Paris in 1711 and then frequently reprinted in both Paris and Brussels. Vicaire 523.

3030. MACDONALD, Duncan. THE NEW LONDON FAMILY COOK: OR, TOWN AND COUNTRY HOUSEKEEPER’S GUIDE. Comprehending Directions for Marketing, With illustrative Plates, on a Principle entirely new; General Observations, and Bills of Fare for every Week in the Year; Practical Instructions for Preparing Soups, Broths, Gravies, Sauces, and Made Dishes; and for Dressing Fish, Venison, Hares, Butcher’s Meat, Poultry, Game, &c. in all their Varieties. With the respective Branches of Pastry and Confectionary, the Art of Potting, Pickling, Preserving, &c. Cookery for the Sick, and for the Poor; Directions for Carving: ... and an Appendix, Containing general Directions for Servants relative to the Cleaning of Household Furniture, Floor-Cloths, Stoves, Marble, Chimney-Pieces, &c... Forming in the whole a most complete Family Instructor. London, Robins and Co. ca. 1809 [15728] 8vo. 634pp (page numbers 633/634 misprinted as ‘629/630’). Portrait frontispiece and 9 wood-engraved plates of table settings (4) and instructions for carving (5). Later half calf, spine gilt. New endpapers.
£200
This is the second edition. - Frontispiece and 4 plates ink and water stained, one repaired with minor paper loss. Frontispiece marginally soiled. Mispagination: Text complete, but page numbers 605-608 omitted, which only in the first edition of 1808 contained a ‘Family Tradesmen’s Directory’. Bitting 297. - Oxford 129. - Maclean 92.

3031. [MASSIALOT, François]. NOUVELLE INSTRUCTION POUR LES CONFITURES, LES LIQUEURS, ET LES FRUITS: Où l’on apprend à confire toute forte de Fruits, tant secs que liquides; & divers Ouvrages de Sucre qui sont du fait des Officiers & Confiseurs; avec la maniere de bien ordoner un Fruit. Suite du Nouveau Ciuisinier Royal & Bourgeois, également utile aux Maîtres-d’Hôtels & dans les Familles, pour sçavoir ce qu’on sert de plus à la mode dans les Repas. Nouvelle edition, revûe, corrigée, & beaucoup augmentée. Avec de nouveaux Desseins de Tables. Paris, Claude Prudhomme 1717 [21129] 12mo. 6ll + 464pp + 12ll (incl. the approbation leaf). 3 folding engraved plates of table settings. Full contemporary calf, spine gilt, corners and edges slightly rubbed. Top front hinge with short split.
£500
Ownership initial on title. Cagle/Taste 320ff. - Simon/BG 1025. - Vicaire 454/5. - Bitting 584 (all not this edition).

3032. MEISNER, Leonhard Ferdinand. DE CAFFE, CHOCOLATAE, HERBAE THEE AC NICOTINAE NATURA, USU, ET ABUSU ANACRISIS, MEDICO - HISTORICO - DIAETETICA. Nürnberg, Johann Fridrich Rüdiger 1721 [21690] First edition. 8vo. 124pp. 4 folding copperengraved plates of tea, coffee, cocoa and tobacco leaves. Rebound in half calf over marbled boards; label on spine.
£750
This dissertation was written the previous year by G. F. Medicus. Meisner was professor at Prague university. Mueller 144. - Vicaire 581.

3036. MYLIUS, Dr. E. DIE VERPFLEGUNG UND KOCHKUNST AUF YACHTEN UND BOOTEN. Yacht-Bibliothek Volume X. Berlin, Dr. Wedekind 1914 [20274] First edition. 8vo. 1l + 149pp + VIIpp. Original blue cloth.
£140
First edition. - Marine cook books are uncommon in any language.

3037. NIGNON, Édouard. LES PLAISIRS DE LA TABLE Où, sous une forme nouvelle, l’Auteur a dévoilé maints délicieux secrets et recettes de bonne Cuisine, transcrit les précieux avis de Gourmets fameux et de fins Gastronomes, conseillers aimables et sûrs en l’Art du Bien-Manger. Préface de M. Robert de Flers. Dessins de P. F. Grignon. Paris, chez l’Auteur et J. Meynial [1926] [15689] 4to. 333pp. Uncut. Frontispiece, illustrated title, coat-of-arms of the trade represented at head of each chapter, tailpieces and ornamental initial letters. Original printed wrappers.
£150
No. 272 of 300 copies sur papier pur fil lafuma. - The twelve chapters are: 1. Les hors d’oeuvres. 2. Les potages. 3 Les sauces et les garnitures. 4. Les oeufs. 5. Les poissons. 6. Les entrées chaudes. 7. Le froid. 8. Les rotis. 9. Les légumes. 10. Les fairnages et les pâtes d’Italie. 11. Les salades. 12. Les friandises. Bitting 343.

3038. PECHLIN, Johann Nicolaus. THEOPHILUS BIBACULUS SIVE DE POTU THEAE DIALOGUS. Frankfurt & Kiel, J. S. Riechel 1684 [21432] First edition. Small 4to. 4ll + 103pp. BOUND WITH: Compilation of three medical dissertations, and one commentary by Prof. Marcus Mappus: DISSERTATIONES MEDICAE TRES DE RECEPTIS HODIE ETIAM EUROPA POTUS CALIDI GENERIBUS THEÉ, CAFÉ, CHOCOLATA. Strasbourg, J. Fr. Spoor 1695. 1) Johann Heckheler: DISSERTATIO MEDICA DE POTU THEÉ. 1791. 54pp. 2) Daniel Wencker: DISSERTATIO MEDICA DE POTU CAFÉ. 1793. 66pp. 3) Johann Christoph Huth: DISSERTATIO MEDICA DE POTU CHOCOLATAE. 1795. 62pp. - Commentary by Marcus Mappus: THERMO POSIA SEU DISSERTATIONES MEDICAE DUAE DE POTU CALIDO. Strasbourg, J. Fr. Spoor 1675. 75pp. Contemporary full calf, spine gilt. Browned throughout.
£750
Pechlin (1644-1706), a professor of medicine in Kiel/Germany, in the first work describes the medicinal and dietetic properties of tea. The dissertations by Heckheler, Huth and Wencker, compiled and commentated by Mappus, professor and surgeon in Strasbourg, deal with tea, coffee, and chocolate. - Bookplate Jean-Paul Lacombe. Mueller p. 165 and p.138. - Vicaire 668. - Horn-Arndt 181.

3042. UDE, Louis Eustache. THE FRENCH COOK. A system of fashionable and economical Cookery, adapted to the use of English families. Tenth edition, corrected and enlarged, with an appendix of observations on the meals of the day - new method of giving fashionable suppers at routs and soirees, as practised by the author when with Lord Septon - history of cookery - rules for carving - on the choice of meat, &c. London, John Ebers and Co. 1829 [18632] 8vo. LXXII + 485pp + 1l. Uncut. Engraved portrait frontispiece of the author, 9 engraved bills of fare in the text. New quarter calf, label on spine gilt.
£150
Ude was formerly cook to Louis XVI and the Earl of Sefton, and steward to the Duke of York. - The first edition dates from 1813. - Edges and corners rubbed, some spotting to endpapers. Simon BG 1516. - Bitting 471.

3043. UDE, Louis Eustache. THE FRENCH COOK; a system of fashionable, practical, and economical Cookery, adapted to the use of English families. Fourteenth edition... London, Ebers 1841 [16467] Thick 8vo. L + 534pp + 1l. Engraved portrait frontispiece, 9 full page illustrations of bills of fare for courses. Recent half calf, marbled boards, spine gilt.
£150
Ude describes himself as former cook to Louis XVI, Charles X, and the Earl of Sefton, and by now ‘Projector of the original coffee-room held in the United Service Club-House in Albemarle Street’ and for many years ‘Manager of the St. James’s Club’. Bitting 471.

3044. VIARD, [A.] and FOURET. LE CUISINIER ROYAL, ou l’art de faire la cuisine, la patisserie et tout ce qui concerne l’office, pour toutes les fortunes. Treizième édition, augmentée de 1100 articles; et ornée de 9 planches pour le service des tables depuis 12 jusqu’a 60 couverts. Suivie d’une notice sur les vins, par M. Pierhugue, sommelier du Roi. Paris, Barba Dupont Corbet 1828 [15693] 8vo. 2ll + 540pp + XXVIII. For the sake of a more moderate sales price this edition did not include any illustrations. New half calf, marbled boards, spine gilt.
£200
The first edition of this popular cookery book was published in 1806 under the title ‘Le cuisinier impérial’, which was changed to ‘Le cuisinier royal’ in 1817. In 1853 it became ‘Le cuisinier national’, and again one year later it was changed to ‘Le cuisinier impérial’. The confusing changes in title seem to have been unavoidable, since they had to be made to conform with the political changes in France. - Browned throughout, lower corner of title and first few leaves repaired without loss of text. Top corners of pages 299, 315 and 355 torn away, one with loss of a few letters. Simon BG 1565. - Bitting 478. - Vicaire 860/861.

3045. WARNER, Richard. ANTIQUITATES CULINARIAE; or curious Tracts relating to the Culinary affairs of the Old English, With a preliminary discourse, Notes, and Illustrations, By The Reverend Richard Warner, of Sway, near Lyminton, Hants. Printed in London for R. Blamire, Strand 1791 [21126] First edition. 4to. LX + 137pp. Engraved title page, 2 coloured aquatint plates (1 doublepage). Full contemporary calf, recent spine. First four leaves slightly spotted, and further on minor very occasional spotting.
£500
First edition, printed on wove paper. - The doublepage plate “A Peacock Feast”, which had to be withdrawn after publication because of copyright infringement, is present in this copy. The inclusion of the Peacock Feast plate is rare. Cagle/Taste 1049. - MacLean 149. - Oxford 120. - Bitting 485.

 

 

Signed by the authors

GARWOOD, N. and R. VOIGT:    FOODMANIA.  An extraodinary visual record of the art of food. Preface by Anton Mosimann. London, Thames & Hudson 2001 [21492] 4to (21 x 15 cm). 399pp. 428 illustrations in colour and black/white. Original pictorial boards. Signed by the authors.  £30
First edition. The illustrations, all of and from genuine antique prints and cookery books in the private collection of Nigel Garwood and Rainer Voigt, are arranged as follows: - To Market, to Market (Produce from Farm and Fishing Ground). - The Butcher, the Baker, the Brewer (Retailing and Refreshment). - The Still-Lifes of the Larder (And more from Cupboard and Kitchen Garden). - The Heat of the Kitchen (Mayhem and Mania in the Culinary Engine-Room). - Table Matters and Manners (The Arts of Gastronomy).
This is a visual feast of the art of food, and does not, however, contain a single recipe!


To order & check availability:  Email us  and quote [5-digit] order number/s

GARWOOD & VOIGT

Tel: +44-1732-460025
Contact us by E-mail
(GV @ garwood-voigt.com)

Return to our Homepage