3001. [ANONYMOUS]. DICTIONNAIRE PORTATIF DE CUISINE, D’OFFICE,
ET DE DISTILLATION; Contenant la maniere de préparer toutes sortes de
viandes, de volailles, de gibier, de poissons, de légumes, de fruits,
&c. La façon de faire toutes sortes de gelées, de pâtes, de
pastilles, de gâteaux, de tourtes, de pâtés, vermichel, macaronis,
&c. Et de composer toutes sortes de liqueurs, de ratafias, de syrops,
de glaces, d’essences, &c. Ouvrage également utile aux Chefs
d’Office & de Cuisine les plus habiles, & aux Cuisinieres qui
ne sont employées que pour des Tables bourgeoises. On y joint des
Observations médicinales qui font connoître la propriété de chaque
Aliment, relativement à la Santé, & qui indiquent les mets les
plus convenables à chaque Tempérament. Paris, Vincent 1767
[21431] 2 parts in one volume. 8vo. VIII + 384 + 382pp + 1l. Full
contemporary calf, spine gilt. Nice condition.
£750
Bookplate Jean-Paul Lacombe. Old ownership inscription on title,
half title and endpaper. - First edition under this title, but originally published in 1765 under the title
‘Dictionnaire portatif de la cuisine et de l’office’. Drexel
516 (the differently entitled 1765 edition). - Cagle/Taste 162 (but with
different title pages for each part).
3002. [ANONYMOUS]. THE FAMILY RECEIPT-BOOK; Or Universal
Repository of Useful Knowledge and Experience in all the various
Branches of Domestic Oeconomy. Including Scarce, Curious, and Valuable,
Select Receipts, and Choice Secrets, in Cookery, Medicine,
Confectionary, Pastry, Brewing, Distilling, Pickling, Preserving,
Perfumery, Dyeing, Gilding, Painting, Varnishing, Agriculture, Farriery,
Gardening, Hunting, Fishing, Fowling, &c. &c. &c. With
Specifications of approved Patent Medicines; all the most serviceable
preparations for Domestic Purposes; and numerous successful Improvements
in the Ornamental as well as Useful Arts, Manufactures, &c.
Extracted from the Records of the Patent Office; translated from foreign
books and journals, in all the languages of Europe ..... London,
printed for the editors, and published by Oddy and Co. 27, Oxford
Street; and W. Oddy, 108, opposite Warwick Lane, Newgate Street, undated
but ca. 1810 [21125] First edition. 4to. II + (3-) 584pp + 10ll.
Full contemporary speckled calf, rebacked, preserving original spine.
Recent endpapers. Last (index) leaves faintly waterstained.
£750
Rare first edition of a “compleat library of valuable domestic
knowledge and general oeconomy”. Cagle and others only list a third
edition of ca. 1814, stating that “no earlier edition has been
located”, which is obviously not correct. Cagle/Taste 674 (only
the third edition).
3003. [ANONYMOUS]. THE COMPLETE PRACTICAL CONFECTIONER, in
eight parts. Chicago, J. Thompson Gill 1882 [22213] First
edition. 8vo. 93 + 77 + 30 + 50 + 63 + 127 + 48 + 41pp + 2ll. Recent
quarter calf over marbled boards, spine gilt.
£350
Rare first edition, unrecorded in major bibliographies except
Cagle/American Books on Food and Drink. - The preface is dated 1882 and
signed J.T.G. Each part has a separate title page. Cagle/American
Books 176.534.
3004. [ANONYMOUS]. ‘WIENER KOCHBUCH. DAS KLEINSTE KOCHBUCH
DER WELT’. ‘Enthält über 100 praktisch erprobte Recepte von Suppen,
Fleisch- und Mehlspeisen, Fische, Gemüse, Saucen, Salate etc. etc.’. No
place, no publisher, no date, but ca. 1905 [19594] 24 x 22 mm.
136pp. Original silver binding, floral Art Nouveau cover decoration,
clasp and ring for chain.
£650
The ‘smallest cookery book in the world’ (at least that is what
the title says!): Very decorative miniature cookery book (approx. 1 in
square), containing over 100 recipes in German for all kinds of soups,
meats, pastries, fish, vegetables, sauces, salads, etc. Reading requires
a magnifying glass! Weiss 4184.
3005. B[ERCHOUX], J[oseph]. LA GASTRONOMIE, OU L’HOMME DES
CHAMPS A TABLE, Poëme didactique en IV chants. Troisième Édition
revue, corrigée et augmentée d’un grand nombre de Pièces fugitives
du mème auteur. Avec figure. Paris, Giguet et Michaud 1804
[18628] Third edition. 8vo. 228pp. Engraved frontispiece. Contemporary
half calf, corners and lower spine rubbed.
£90
Printed in 1804, the year ‘An XII’ after the French revolution.
- Bookplate Freiherr von Berstett. Simon/BG 195. - Vicaire 83. -
Bitting 37.
3007. BRILLAT-SAVARIN. PHYSIOLOGIE DU GOUT. Illustrée par
Bertall. Précédée d’une notice biographique par Alph. Karr. Paris,
Gabriel de Gonet [1848] [17740] Large 8vo. 2ll + XXIII + 416pp.
Frontispiece, engraved title, portrait of Brillat-Savarin and 6 plates
by Bertall (= Albert d’Anoux) on india paper. Original dark blue
embossed cloth gilt, a.e.g.
£400
The first edition with illustrations by Bertall. Brillat-Savarin, a
philosopher, who made dining a social refinement as well as an occasion
of great pleasure (Bitting). - Text occasionally browned and foxed,
otherwise a nice copy of this attractively illustrated edition.
Vicaire 118. - Horn/Arndt 388.
3009. [COPLEY, Esther Hewlett]. THE NEW LONDON COOKERY, AND
COMPLETE DOMESTIC GUIDE. London, G. Virtue ca. 1827 [21969] First
edition. 8vo. II + 838pp. Frontispiece, engraved title, 4 plates of
carving and 6 plates of family dinners for every month (2 months on one
plate). Full recent calf.
£125
First edition. - Lacking the printed title THE COOK’S COMPLETE
GUIDE.... Frontispiece and plate July/August supplied in facsimile.
Title laid down and frayed edges remargined. Cagle/Taste 632 and
633. - Oxford 162.
3011. DUCESSOIS. LE PARFAIT CONFISEUR, LIQUORISTE, ET
PARFUMEUR. ou nouvelle chimie du gout et de l’odorat, contenant des
recettes journellement utiles et peu connues. Paris, Lebigre 1836
[22206] First edition. 8vo. 240pp. Engraved frontispiece. Contemporary
marbled boards, vellum spine with recent label.
£500
First and only edition. Rare and unknown work to all major
bibliographies. Ducessois was ‘professor of chemistry and author of
Parfait Cuisinier’. The work contains recipes for confitures,
marmelades, sorbets, icecreams, biscuits, eaux, liqueurs, etc.etc. - Few
ms drawings verso frontispiece, front and back paste-downs with
unrelated printed text.
3012. DUHAMEL DU MONCEAU, Henri Louis. DIE KUNST DES
ZUCKERSIEDENS. Leipzig and Königsberg 1765 [22823] First
edition. 4to. 85pp. 10 folding copperplates. Recent marbled boards,
label on spine.
£150
Treatise on the art of refining sugar. Text in German. A complete
section from Duhamel du Monceau’s ‘Schauplatz der Künste und
Handwerke...’ (‘Arts et Métiers...’).
3013. FARLEY, John. THE LONDON ART OF COOKERY, and Domestic
Housekeepers’ Complete Assistant, uniting the principles of elegance,
taste, and economy; and adapted to the use of servants, and families of
every description. Twelfth Edition. London, Scatcherd and Letterman
1811 [15680] 8vo. VII + 408pp. 6 double sided engraved plates
with bills of fare for every month. Some illustrations in chapters
Marketing and Trussing. Later half cloth, marbled boards, spine gilt.
£150
John Farley was principal cook at the London Tavern. The first
edition of his book was published in 1783. - A frontispiece is not
called for. Vicaire 355. - Bitting 152. - Drexel 806.
3014. FRANCATELLI, Charles Elmé. THE ROYAL ENGLISH AND
FOREIGN CONFECTIONER; a practical treatise on the art of confectionary
in all its branches; comprising ornamental confectionary artistically
developed; different methods of preserving fruits, fruit pulps, and
juices in bottles, the preparation of jams and jellies, fruit, and other
syrups, summer beverages, and a great variety of national drinks; with
directions for making dessert cakes, plain and fancy bread, candies,
bonbons, comfits, spirituous essences, and cordials. Also, the art of
ice-making, and the arrangement and general economy of fashionable
desserts. London, Chapman and Hall 1862 [22211] First edition.
8vo. XXVII + 422 + 18pp. 5 woodengraved plates + 8 chromolitho plates (1
frontispiece). Original blue cloth, cover and spine gilt. Excellent
condition.
£350
First edition. Bitting 164. - Cagle/Taste 688.
3016. HENDERSON, W[illiam] A[ugustus]. THE HOUSEKEEPER’S
INSTRUCTOR; OR, UNIVERSAL FAMILY-COOK; being a full and clear Display of
the Art of Cookery in all its Branches; containing Proper Directions for
Dressing all Kinds of Butcher’s Meat, Poultry, Game, Fish, &c. The
Method of preparing all the Varieties of Soups, Hashes, and made Dishes.
The whole Art of Confectionary, Pickling, Preserving, &c. The making
and keeping in Perfection British Wines; and Proper Rules for Brewing
Malt Liquor for large or small Families. To which is added The Complete
Art of Carving, illustrated with Engravings, ... Seventeenth Edition.
Corrected, revised, and considerably improved, By every modern Addition
and Variation in the Art, By Jacob Christopher Schnebbelie... London,
Thomas Kelly [1811] [15705] 8vo. 464pp. Engraved frontispiece, 7 engraved
plates covering rules for carving, and 4 engraved plates of table
settings (2 folding). One folding plate waterstained. Contemporary
full calf gilt. New label on spine.
£150
This was probably the most popular cookery book in England during
the last decade of the eighteenth century. Ten editions were published
before 1800. - Edges and corners rubbed. Simon BG 832 (different
edition). - Bitting 224. - Vicaire 441.
3017. HOUSSAYE, J.-G. MONOGRAPHIE DU THÉ. Description
botanique, torréfaction composition chimique, propriétés hygiéniques
de cette feuille, orné de 18 gravures. Paris, chez l’auteur 1843
[21389] First edition. Large 8vo. 17 engraved plates and 1 engraved
frontispiece. Pictorial title. Original gilt decorated blue cloth.
Excellent condition, near mint.
£250
First edition. - Page 43/4 misbound.
3020. JARRIN, G. A. THE ITALIAN CONFECTIONER, or, Complete
Economy of Desserts: containing the Elements of the Art according to the
most modern and approved practice. Full and explicit directions,
respecting Distillation, Decoration, and Modelling, in all their
branches: including Figures, Fruits, Flowers, and Animals, in Gum Paste;
and the Art of Moulding, Casting, and Gilding Composition Pastes of new
and superior quality. The whole comprising every information requisite
to form the complete confectioner, and to enable him to arrange the
embellishments of the table with taste and elegance. London, John
Harding 1820 [19064] 8vo. XXIV + 280pp. Engraved frontispiece
portrait, 2 folding plates of various confectioners’s utensils and
tools (one plate supplied in later facsimile). Later half calf, marbled
boards, spine gilt.
£200
First edition. - Jarrin describes himself as ornamental confectioner
at Messrs. Gunters in Berkeley Square. - Lower margin of Plate II
cropped, Plate I supplied in later (not recent) facsimile.
Cagle/Taste 776. - Gernon 143.
The ‘People’s Edition’ is a condensation of the original
‘Warne’s Model Cookery Book’ of some 734 pages.
3022. [KETTILBY, Mary]. A COLLECTION OF ABOVE THREE HUNDRED
RECEIPTS IN COOKERY, PHYSICK AND SURGERY; For the Use of all Good Wives,
Tender Mothers, and Careful Nurses. By several Hands. London, Richard
Wilkin 1714 [22212] First edition. 8vo. 7ll + 218p + 7ll. Recent
quarter calf over marbled boards, new endpapers, spine gilt.
£1200
First edition. MacLean 79. - Oxford 54.
3023. [KITCHINER, William]. THE COOK’S ORACLE; containing
receipts for plain cookery on the most economical plan for private
families; also the art of composing the most simple and most highly
finished Broths, Gravies, Soups, Sauces, Store Sauces, and flavouring
seences; pastry, preserves, puddings. &c. and An Easy, Certain, and
Economical Process for preparing pickles, By which they will be ready in
a Fortnight, and remain good for Years... The fifth edition. London,
Constable & Co. 1823 [18626] 8vo. XX + 484pp. Recent quarter
calf, marbled boards.
£175
This edition contains a list of approx. 215 cookery books from Dr.
Kitchiner’s own library, dating fom 1513 to 1820. However, many of
those ‘did not afford the germ of a single idea’. Bitting 262.
- Simon/BG 914ff.
3024. KRACKHART, Carl. NEUES ILLUSTRIRTES CONDITOREIBUCH. Ein
praktisches Hand- und Nachschlagebuch für Conditoren, Fein- und
Pastetenbäcker, Lebküchner, Chocolade- und Liqueurfabrikanten, Köche,
Gasthofbesitzer, sowie für jede Hausfrau. Wiesbaden, Heinrich
Killinger & Comp. 1872 [18644] 4to. XV + 2ll + 205pp + 1l. 52 full-page
chromolithographic plates. Text with occasional spotting throughout,
colour plates clean. Contemporary half cloth, corners rubbed. New label
on spine.
£300
First edition. - Ex libris stamp inside front cover. Weiss
2083.
3028. [LIGER, Louis]. LE MENAGE DES CHAMPS ET DE LA VILLE, ou
nouveau cuisinier françois accommodé au goût du tems. Contenant Tout
ce qu’un parfait Chef de Cuisine doit sçavoir pour servir toutes
sortes de tables; depuis celles des plus grands Seigneurs jusqu’à
celles des bons Bourgeois, avec une instruction pour faire toutes sortes
de pâtisseries, confitures seches & liquides, & toutes les
differentes liqueurs qui sont aujourd’hui en usage. Premiere partie du
Ménage [Livre second / Livre troisieme]. Paris, Michel David 1714
[22205] 3 parts in one volume. 8vo. 3ll + 584pp + 11ll. Contemporary
full calf, spine gilt. Lower part waterstained throughout, more so
towards the end.
£350
Vicaire, Horn-Arndt and Cagle cite the first edition of 1714 as
being published by Damien Beugnié, embellished with frontispiece and 5
engraved plates. It would appear that this is a later printing from
around 1717 with the date unchanged and without plates, as - according
to Vicaire - Michel David acquired the printing privilege only in
October 1717. - Mispagination: pp385/86 omitted (correct as per Cagle).
Vicaire 523. - Cagle/Taste 284. - Horn-Arndt 285.
3029. LIGER, [Louis]. LE MENAGE UNIVERSEL DE LA VILLE ET DES
CHAMPS, et le Jardinier accommodez au gout du tems; Ou la Maniere facile
d’aprêter tout ce qui est necessaire pour l’usage de la Vie, &
de cultiver parfaitement les Jardins Fruitiers, Potagers, & à
Fleurs. Avec un Traité de la Chasse & de la Pêche. Nouvelle
Edition augmentée de l’essentiel du Dictionaire Oeconomique. Ouvrage
utile à toutes de Personnes. Bruxelles, Jean Leonard 1720
[21128] Small 8vo. 15ll + 416pp. Engraved frontispiece. Full
contemporary calf, spine gilt, miniature gilt coronet and monogram
‘JH’ on both covers.
£500
This is a compilation from Nicolas de Bonnefon’s Jardinier françois
and his Délices de la campagne, first published in Paris in 1711 and
then frequently reprinted in both Paris and Brussels. Vicaire 523.
3030. MACDONALD, Duncan. THE NEW LONDON FAMILY COOK: OR, TOWN
AND COUNTRY HOUSEKEEPER’S GUIDE. Comprehending Directions for
Marketing, With illustrative Plates, on a Principle entirely new;
General Observations, and Bills of Fare for every Week in the Year;
Practical Instructions for Preparing Soups, Broths, Gravies, Sauces, and
Made Dishes; and for Dressing Fish, Venison, Hares, Butcher’s Meat,
Poultry, Game, &c. in all their Varieties. With the respective
Branches of Pastry and Confectionary, the Art of Potting, Pickling,
Preserving, &c. Cookery for the Sick, and for the Poor; Directions
for Carving: ... and an Appendix, Containing general Directions for
Servants relative to the Cleaning of Household Furniture, Floor-Cloths,
Stoves, Marble, Chimney-Pieces, &c... Forming in the whole a most
complete Family Instructor. London, Robins and Co. ca. 1809
[15728] 8vo. 634pp (page numbers 633/634 misprinted as ‘629/630’).
Portrait frontispiece and 9 wood-engraved plates of table settings
(4) and instructions for carving (5). Later half calf, spine gilt. New
endpapers.
£200
This is the second edition. - Frontispiece and 4 plates ink and
water stained, one repaired with minor paper loss. Frontispiece
marginally soiled. Mispagination: Text complete, but page numbers
605-608 omitted, which only in the first edition of 1808 contained a
‘Family Tradesmen’s Directory’. Bitting 297. - Oxford 129. -
Maclean 92.
3031. [MASSIALOT, François]. NOUVELLE INSTRUCTION POUR LES
CONFITURES, LES LIQUEURS, ET LES FRUITS: Où l’on apprend à confire
toute forte de Fruits, tant secs que liquides; & divers Ouvrages de
Sucre qui sont du fait des Officiers & Confiseurs; avec la maniere
de bien ordoner un Fruit. Suite du Nouveau Ciuisinier Royal &
Bourgeois, également utile aux Maîtres-d’Hôtels & dans les
Familles, pour sçavoir ce qu’on sert de plus à la mode dans les
Repas. Nouvelle edition, revûe, corrigée, & beaucoup augmentée.
Avec de nouveaux Desseins de Tables. Paris, Claude Prudhomme 1717
[21129] 12mo. 6ll + 464pp + 12ll (incl. the approbation leaf). 3 folding
engraved plates of table settings. Full contemporary calf, spine gilt,
corners and edges slightly rubbed. Top front hinge with short split.
£500
Ownership initial on title. Cagle/Taste 320ff. - Simon/BG 1025.
- Vicaire 454/5. - Bitting 584 (all not this edition).
3032. MEISNER, Leonhard Ferdinand. DE CAFFE, CHOCOLATAE,
HERBAE THEE AC NICOTINAE NATURA, USU, ET ABUSU ANACRISIS, MEDICO -
HISTORICO - DIAETETICA. Nürnberg, Johann Fridrich Rüdiger 1721
[21690] First edition. 8vo. 124pp. 4 folding copperengraved plates of
tea, coffee, cocoa and tobacco leaves. Rebound in half calf over marbled
boards; label on spine.
£750
This dissertation was written the previous year by G. F. Medicus.
Meisner was professor at Prague university. Mueller 144. - Vicaire
581.
3036. MYLIUS, Dr. E. DIE VERPFLEGUNG UND KOCHKUNST AUF YACHTEN
UND BOOTEN. Yacht-Bibliothek Volume X. Berlin, Dr. Wedekind 1914
[20274] First edition. 8vo. 1l + 149pp + VIIpp. Original blue cloth.
£140
First edition. - Marine cook books are uncommon in any language.
3037. NIGNON, Édouard. LES PLAISIRS DE LA TABLE Où, sous une
forme nouvelle, l’Auteur a dévoilé maints délicieux secrets et
recettes de bonne Cuisine, transcrit les précieux avis de Gourmets
fameux et de fins Gastronomes, conseillers aimables et sûrs en l’Art
du Bien-Manger. Préface de M. Robert de Flers. Dessins de P. F. Grignon.
Paris, chez l’Auteur et J. Meynial [1926] [15689] 4to. 333pp.
Uncut. Frontispiece, illustrated title, coat-of-arms of the trade
represented at head of each chapter, tailpieces and ornamental initial
letters. Original printed wrappers.
£150
No. 272 of 300 copies sur papier pur fil lafuma. - The twelve
chapters are: 1. Les hors d’oeuvres. 2. Les potages. 3 Les sauces et
les garnitures. 4. Les oeufs. 5. Les poissons. 6. Les entrées chaudes.
7. Le froid. 8. Les rotis. 9. Les légumes. 10. Les fairnages et les pâtes
d’Italie. 11. Les salades. 12. Les friandises. Bitting 343.
3038. PECHLIN, Johann Nicolaus. THEOPHILUS BIBACULUS SIVE DE
POTU THEAE DIALOGUS. Frankfurt & Kiel, J. S. Riechel 1684
[21432] First edition. Small 4to. 4ll + 103pp. BOUND WITH: Compilation
of three medical dissertations, and one commentary by Prof. Marcus
Mappus: DISSERTATIONES MEDICAE TRES DE RECEPTIS HODIE ETIAM EUROPA POTUS
CALIDI GENERIBUS THEÉ, CAFÉ, CHOCOLATA. Strasbourg, J. Fr. Spoor 1695.
1) Johann Heckheler: DISSERTATIO MEDICA DE POTU THEÉ. 1791. 54pp. 2)
Daniel Wencker: DISSERTATIO MEDICA DE POTU CAFÉ. 1793. 66pp. 3) Johann
Christoph Huth: DISSERTATIO MEDICA DE POTU CHOCOLATAE. 1795. 62pp. -
Commentary by Marcus Mappus: THERMO POSIA SEU DISSERTATIONES MEDICAE
DUAE DE POTU CALIDO. Strasbourg, J. Fr. Spoor 1675. 75pp. Contemporary
full calf, spine gilt. Browned throughout.
£750
Pechlin (1644-1706), a professor of medicine in Kiel/Germany, in the
first work describes the medicinal and dietetic properties of tea. The
dissertations by Heckheler, Huth and Wencker, compiled and commentated
by Mappus, professor and surgeon in Strasbourg, deal with tea, coffee,
and chocolate. - Bookplate Jean-Paul Lacombe. Mueller p. 165 and
p.138. - Vicaire 668. - Horn-Arndt 181.
3042. UDE, Louis Eustache. THE FRENCH COOK. A system of
fashionable and economical Cookery, adapted to the use of English
families. Tenth edition, corrected and enlarged, with an appendix of
observations on the meals of the day - new method of giving fashionable
suppers at routs and soirees, as practised by the author when with Lord
Septon - history of cookery - rules for carving - on the choice of meat,
&c. London, John Ebers and Co. 1829 [18632] 8vo. LXXII +
485pp + 1l. Uncut. Engraved portrait frontispiece of the author, 9 engraved
bills of fare in the text. New quarter calf, label on spine gilt.
£150
Ude was formerly cook to Louis XVI and the Earl of Sefton, and
steward to the Duke of York. - The first edition dates from 1813. -
Edges and corners rubbed, some spotting to endpapers. Simon BG
1516. - Bitting 471.
3043. UDE, Louis Eustache. THE FRENCH COOK; a system of
fashionable, practical, and economical Cookery, adapted to the use of
English families. Fourteenth edition... London, Ebers 1841
[16467] Thick 8vo. L + 534pp + 1l. Engraved portrait frontispiece, 9 full
page illustrations of bills of fare for courses. Recent half calf,
marbled boards, spine gilt.
£150
Ude describes himself as former cook to Louis XVI, Charles X, and
the Earl of Sefton, and by now ‘Projector of the original coffee-room
held in the United Service Club-House in Albemarle Street’ and for
many years ‘Manager of the St. James’s Club’. Bitting 471.
3044. VIARD, [A.] and FOURET. LE CUISINIER ROYAL, ou l’art
de faire la cuisine, la patisserie et tout ce qui concerne l’office,
pour toutes les fortunes. Treizième édition, augmentée de 1100
articles; et ornée de 9 planches pour le service des tables depuis
12 jusqu’a 60 couverts. Suivie d’une notice sur les vins,
par M. Pierhugue, sommelier du Roi. Paris, Barba Dupont Corbet 1828
[15693] 8vo. 2ll + 540pp + XXVIII. For the sake of a more moderate sales
price this edition did not include any illustrations. New half calf,
marbled boards, spine gilt.
£200
The first edition of this popular cookery book was published in 1806
under the title ‘Le cuisinier impérial’, which was changed to ‘Le
cuisinier royal’ in 1817. In 1853 it became ‘Le cuisinier
national’, and again one year later it was changed to ‘Le cuisinier
impérial’. The confusing changes in title seem to have been
unavoidable, since they had to be made to conform with the political
changes in France. - Browned throughout, lower corner of title and first
few leaves repaired without loss of text. Top corners of pages 299, 315
and 355 torn away, one with loss of a few letters. Simon BG 1565. -
Bitting 478. - Vicaire 860/861.
3045. WARNER, Richard. ANTIQUITATES CULINARIAE; or curious
Tracts relating to the Culinary affairs of the Old English, With a
preliminary discourse, Notes, and Illustrations, By The Reverend Richard
Warner, of Sway, near Lyminton, Hants. Printed in London for R.
Blamire, Strand 1791 [21126] First edition. 4to. LX + 137pp.
Engraved title page, 2 coloured aquatint plates (1 doublepage). Full
contemporary calf, recent spine. First four leaves slightly spotted, and
further on minor very occasional spotting.
£500
First edition, printed on wove paper. - The doublepage plate “A
Peacock Feast”, which had to be withdrawn after publication because of
copyright infringement, is present in this copy. The inclusion of the
Peacock Feast plate is rare. Cagle/Taste 1049. - MacLean 149. -
Oxford 120. - Bitting 485.